Bergen County  »  07628  »  Nell CT  »  34 Nell CT

34 Nell Court, Dumont, NJ 07628 Property Information

34 Nell Court, Dumont, NJ 07628 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Nell Court, Dumont, NJ 07628
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Nell Court, Dumont
Zip code 07628
County Bergen
Municipality Dumont Borough
Block 210
Lot 27

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Nell Court, Dumont

Sale date 11/10/2020
Sale price $495,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,626

Lot & Building Information for 34 Nell Court, Dumont

Building sqft 1,388
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.181
Year built 1959

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 & 2 Family Residential (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 34 Nell Court, Dumont

• • Improvements for 34 Nell Court, Dumont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Nell Court, Dumont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34 Nell Court, Dumont, NJ 07628?

34 Nell Court, Dumont, NJ 07628 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,388 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34 Nell Court, Dumont, NJ 07628 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $556,600, the tax amount paid for 34 Nell Court, Dumont, NJ 07628 is $13,024.

When was 34 Nell Court, Dumont, NJ 07628 last sold and what was the last sale price?

34 Nell Court, Dumont, NJ 07628 was last sold in 11/10/2020 for $495,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Nell Court, Dumont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Nell Court, Dumont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2020 $495,000

Title Documents for 34 Nell Court, Dumont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/25/2020 - D Mortgage
11/13/2020 - D
01/22/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2050
11/10/2020 - D
01/22/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/19/2019 - D Mortgage
11/11/2019 - D
12/06/2019 - R
Mortgage
10/24/2017 - D
11/16/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
10/13/2017 - D
11/06/2017 - R
Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Nell Court, Dumont

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Nell Court, Dumont, NJ 07628. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,626
Market value $556,600

Assessment History for 34 Nell Court, Dumont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Nell Court, Dumont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $322,800 $322,800 4.065 $13,122 +2.52%
2023 $322,800 $322,800 3.965 $12,799 +2.11%
2022 $322,800 $322,800 3.883 $12,534 +0.49%
2021 $322,800 $322,800 3.864 $12,473 +2.79%
2020 $322,800 $322,800 3.759 $12,134 +2.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Nell Court, Dumont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Nell Court, Dumont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grant Elementary School 8 Public K-5 472 0.40
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 0.46
Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 0.56
Luther Lee Emerson School 6 Public 2-4 247 0.80
Charles A. Selzer Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 497 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 0.46
Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 0.56
Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 1.08
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 1.17

Nearest high schools

Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 0.46
Newbury Academy NR Private 11-12 0 0.58
Dumont High School 6 Public 9-12 761 0.92