Bergen County  »  07628  »  Harding Ave  »  4 Harding Ave

4 Harding Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 Property Information

4 Harding Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Harding Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Harding Avenue, Dumont
Zip code 07628
County Bergen
Municipality Dumont Borough
Block 306
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Harding Avenue, Dumont

Current property tax $24,514

Lot & Building Information for 4 Harding Avenue, Dumont

Building sqft 2,400
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.133
Year built 1955

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 & 2 Family Residential (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Harding Avenue, Dumont

• • Improvements for 4 Harding Avenue, Dumont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Harding Avenue, Dumont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Harding Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628?

4 Harding Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Harding Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $609,200, the tax amount paid for 4 Harding Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 is $14,255.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Harding Avenue, Dumont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Harding Avenue, Dumont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Harding Avenue, Dumont

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 4 Harding Avenue, Dumont

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Harding Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $24,764
Current property tax $24,514
Market value $609,200

Assessment History for 4 Harding Avenue, Dumont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Harding Avenue, Dumont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $335,900 $335,900 4.065 $13,654 +2.52%
2023 $335,900 $335,900 3.965 $13,318 +2.11%
2022 $335,900 $335,900 3.883 $13,043 +0.49%
2021 $335,900 $335,900 3.864 $12,979 +2.79%
2020 $335,900 $335,900 3.759 $12,626 +2.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Harding Avenue, Dumont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Harding Avenue, Dumont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grant Elementary School 8 Public K-5 472 0.22
Luther Lee Emerson School 6 Public 2-4 247 0.69
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 0.72
Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 0.74
Edward H. Bryan Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 531 0.89

Nearest middle schools

Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 0.72
Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 0.74
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.92
Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 0.93
Charles A. Selzer Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 497 0.96

Nearest high schools

Newbury Academy NR Private 11-12 0 0.57
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 0.72