5 Ranger Road, Dumont, NJ 07628 Property Information
5 Ranger Road, Dumont, NJ 07628 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Ranger Road, Dumont |
| Zip code | 07628 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Dumont Borough |
| Block | 413 |
| Lot | 11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Ranger Road, Dumont
| Sale date | 10/02/2006 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Property tax | $19,292 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Ranger Road, Dumont
| Building sqft | 1,188 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.124 |
| Year built | 1940 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 5 Ranger Road, Dumont
- • Improvements for 5 Ranger Road, Dumont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Ranger Road, Dumont
5 Ranger Road, Dumont, NJ 07628 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,188 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Ranger Road, Dumont, NJ 07628 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $474,600, the tax amount paid for 5 Ranger Road, Dumont, NJ 07628 is $11,105.
When was 5 Ranger Road, Dumont, NJ 07628 last sold and what was the last sale price?5 Ranger Road, Dumont, NJ 07628 was last sold in 10/02/2006 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Ranger Road, Dumont
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Ranger Road, Dumont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/02/2006 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 5 Ranger Road, Dumont
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Ranger Road, Dumont
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Ranger Road, Dumont, NJ 07628. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $19,292 |
| Market value | $474,600 |
Assessment History for 5 Ranger Road, Dumont
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Ranger Road, Dumont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $291,300 | $291,300 | 4.065 | $11,841 | +2.52% |
| 2023 | $291,300 | $291,300 | 3.965 | $11,550 | +2.11% |
| 2022 | $291,300 | $291,300 | 3.883 | $11,311 | +0.49% |
| 2021 | $291,300 | $291,300 | 3.864 | $11,256 | +2.79% |
| 2020 | $291,300 | $291,300 | 3.759 | $10,950 | +2.45% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Ranger Road, Dumont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Ranger Road, Dumont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles A. Selzer Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 497 | 0.35 |
| Grant Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 472 | 0.58 |
| Lincoln Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 190 | 0.59 |
| Honiss Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-8 | 616 | 0.80 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bergen Center for Child Development | NR | Private | 1-12 | 25 | 0.82 |
| Institute For Educational Achievement | NR | Private | 29 | 1.05 | |
| David E Owens Middle School | 7 | Public | PK, 6-8 | 529 | 1.11 |