Bergen County  »  07628  »  Medford Rd  »  7 Medford Rd

7 Medford Road, Dumont, NJ 07628 Property Information

7 Medford Road, Dumont, NJ 07628 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Medford Road, Dumont, NJ 07628
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Medford Road, Dumont
Zip code 07628
County Bergen
Municipality Dumont Borough
Block 502
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Medford Road, Dumont

Sale date 08/24/2023
Sale price $499,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,943

Lot & Building Information for 7 Medford Road, Dumont

Building sqft 1,664
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.207
Year built 1959

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 & 2 Family Residential (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Medford Road, Dumont

• • Improvements for 7 Medford Road, Dumont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Medford Road, Dumont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Medford Road, Dumont, NJ 07628?

7 Medford Road, Dumont, NJ 07628 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,664 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Medford Road, Dumont, NJ 07628 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $564,400, the tax amount paid for 7 Medford Road, Dumont, NJ 07628 is $13,206.

When was 7 Medford Road, Dumont, NJ 07628 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Medford Road, Dumont, NJ 07628 was last sold in 08/24/2023 for $499,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Medford Road, Dumont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Medford Road, Dumont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2023 $499,000
07/11/2023 $1
09/03/2014 $366,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Medford Road, Dumont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Medford Road, Dumont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/31/2023 - D
09/06/2023 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2053
08/24/2023 - D
09/06/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/11/2023 - D
07/13/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/14/2022 - D
05/08/2023 - R
Mortgage Modification 11/01/2062
09/03/2014 - D
10/16/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Medford Road, Dumont

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Medford Road, Dumont, NJ 07628. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,943
Market value $564,400

Assessment History for 7 Medford Road, Dumont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Medford Road, Dumont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $314,400 $314,400 4.065 $12,780 +2.52%
2023 $314,400 $314,400 3.965 $12,466 +2.11%
2022 $314,400 $314,400 3.883 $12,208 +0.49%
2021 $314,400 $314,400 3.864 $12,148 +2.79%
2020 $314,400 $314,400 3.759 $11,818 +2.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Medford Road, Dumont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Medford Road, Dumont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grant Elementary School 8 Public K-5 472 0.45
Charles A. Selzer Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 497 0.48
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 0.57
Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 0.57
Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 0.83
Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 0.93
Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 1.31

Nearest high schools

Newbury Academy NR Private 11-12 0 0.31
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 0.57