Bergen County  »  07628  »  Wood Pl  »  21 Wood Pl

21 Wood Place, Dumont, NJ 07628 Property Information

21 Wood Place, Dumont, NJ 07628 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Wood Place, Dumont, NJ 07628
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Wood Place, Dumont
Zip code 07628
County Bergen
Municipality Dumont Borough
Block 511
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Wood Place, Dumont

Sale date 06/29/2000
Sale price $225,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,380

Lot & Building Information for 21 Wood Place, Dumont

Building sqft 1,691
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1940

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 & 2 Family Residential (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 21 Wood Place, Dumont

• • Improvements for 21 Wood Place, Dumont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Wood Place, Dumont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Wood Place, Dumont, NJ 07628?

21 Wood Place, Dumont, NJ 07628 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,691 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Wood Place, Dumont, NJ 07628 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $571,800, the tax amount paid for 21 Wood Place, Dumont, NJ 07628 is $13,380.

When was 21 Wood Place, Dumont, NJ 07628 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Wood Place, Dumont, NJ 07628 was last sold in 06/29/2000 for $225,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Wood Place, Dumont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Wood Place, Dumont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2000 $225,000

Title Documents for 21 Wood Place, Dumont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/30/2022 - D
07/29/2022 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2052
06/29/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Wood Place, Dumont

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Wood Place, Dumont, NJ 07628. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,380
Market value $571,800

Assessment History for 21 Wood Place, Dumont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Wood Place, Dumont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $571,800 $571,800 2.34 $13,380 -21.16%
2024 $417,500 $417,500 4.065 $16,971 +33.22%
2023 $321,300 $321,300 3.965 $12,740 +2.11%
2022 $321,300 $321,300 3.883 $12,476 +0.49%
2021 $321,300 $321,300 3.864 $12,415 +2.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Wood Place, Dumont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Wood Place, Dumont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grant Elementary School 8 Public K-5 472 0.25
Charles A. Selzer Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 497 0.65
Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 0.69
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 0.69
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 0.79
Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 0.98
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 1.09

Nearest high schools

Newbury Academy NR Private 11-12 0 0.16
Dumont High School 6 Public 9-12 761 0.54
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 0.79