Bergen County  »  07628  »  Romano Dr  »  80 Romano Dr

80 Romano Drive, Dumont, NJ 07628 Property Information

80 Romano Drive, Dumont, NJ 07628 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

80 Romano Drive, Dumont, NJ 07628
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 80 Romano Drive, Dumont
Zip code 07628
County Bergen
Municipality Dumont Borough
Block 615
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 80 Romano Drive, Dumont

Sale date 07/28/2025
Sale price $560,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,792

Lot & Building Information for 80 Romano Drive, Dumont

Building sqft 1,236
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.119
Year built 1941

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 & 2 Family Residential (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 80 Romano Drive, Dumont

• • Improvements for 80 Romano Drive, Dumont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 80 Romano Drive, Dumont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 80 Romano Drive, Dumont, NJ 07628?

80 Romano Drive, Dumont, NJ 07628 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,236 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 80 Romano Drive, Dumont, NJ 07628 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $486,900, the tax amount paid for 80 Romano Drive, Dumont, NJ 07628 is $11,393.

When was 80 Romano Drive, Dumont, NJ 07628 last sold and what was the last sale price?

80 Romano Drive, Dumont, NJ 07628 was last sold in 07/28/2025 for $560,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 80 Romano Drive, Dumont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 80 Romano Drive, Dumont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2025 $560,000
04/10/2017 $1
01/13/2005 $385,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 80 Romano Drive, Dumont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 80 Romano Drive, Dumont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/07/2025 - D
08/26/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
07/28/2025 - D
08/04/2025 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2055
07/28/2025 - D
08/04/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/29/2022 - D
11/01/2022 - R
Mortgage 10/04/2037
11/02/2021 - D
12/06/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/29/2020 - D
09/09/2020 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
02/28/2018 - D
03/05/2018 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
01/29/2018 - D
02/08/2018 - R
Mortgage
12/01/2017 - R Notice of Settlements
04/10/2017 - D
04/18/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 80 Romano Drive, Dumont

Access detailed property tax data for 80 Romano Drive, Dumont, NJ 07628. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,792
Market value $486,900

Assessment History for 80 Romano Drive, Dumont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 80 Romano Drive, Dumont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $286,200 $286,200 4.065 $11,634 +2.52%
2023 $286,200 $286,200 3.965 $11,348 +2.11%
2022 $286,200 $286,200 3.883 $11,113 +0.49%
2021 $286,200 $286,200 3.864 $11,059 +2.79%
2020 $286,200 $286,200 3.759 $10,758 +2.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 80 Romano Drive, Dumont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 80 Romano Drive, Dumont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grant Elementary School 8 Public K-5 472 0.39
Edward H. Bryan Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 531 0.49
Edward H. Bryan Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 531 0.49
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.50
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.50
Cresskill Middle School 5 Public 6-8 398 0.71
Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 0.78
Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 1.12
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 1.14

Nearest high schools

Cresskill Jr Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 474 0.71
Newbury Academy NR Private 11-12 0 0.75