Bergen County  »  07628  »  Hamilton Ave  »  120 Hamilton Ave

120 Hamilton Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 Property Information

120 Hamilton Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

120 Hamilton Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 120 Hamilton Avenue, Dumont
Zip code 07628
County Bergen
Municipality Dumont Borough
Block 617
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 120 Hamilton Avenue, Dumont

Sale date 11/06/2016
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,284

Lot & Building Information for 120 Hamilton Avenue, Dumont

Building sqft 1,225
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.117
Year built 1941

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 & 2 Family Residential (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 120 Hamilton Avenue, Dumont

• • Improvements for 120 Hamilton Avenue, Dumont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 120 Hamilton Avenue, Dumont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 120 Hamilton Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628?

120 Hamilton Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,225 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 120 Hamilton Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $499,000, the tax amount paid for 120 Hamilton Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 is $11,676.

When was 120 Hamilton Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 last sold and what was the last sale price?

120 Hamilton Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 was last sold in 11/06/2016 for $335,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 120 Hamilton Avenue, Dumont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 120 Hamilton Avenue, Dumont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/06/2016 $335,000
03/30/2000 $197,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 120 Hamilton Avenue, Dumont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 120 Hamilton Avenue, Dumont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/06/2016 - D
12/12/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/30/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 120 Hamilton Avenue, Dumont

Access detailed property tax data for 120 Hamilton Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,284
Market value $499,000

Assessment History for 120 Hamilton Avenue, Dumont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 120 Hamilton Avenue, Dumont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $266,600 $266,600 4.065 $10,837 +2.52%
2023 $266,600 $266,600 3.965 $10,571 +2.11%
2022 $266,600 $266,600 3.883 $10,352 +0.49%
2021 $266,600 $266,600 3.864 $10,301 +2.79%
2020 $266,600 $266,600 3.759 $10,021 +2.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 120 Hamilton Avenue, Dumont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 120 Hamilton Avenue, Dumont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grant Elementary School 8 Public K-5 472 0.42
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.47
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.47
Edward H. Bryan Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 531 0.50
Edward H. Bryan Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 531 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.47
Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 0.64
Cresskill Middle School 5 Public 6-8 398 0.78
Tenafly Middle School 9 Public 6-8 901 1.14
The Spring School NR Private PK, K-8 296 1.21

Nearest high schools

Newbury Academy NR Private 11-12 0 0.72
Cresskill Jr Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 474 0.78
Dumont High School 6 Public 9-12 761 1.04