Bergen County  »  07628  »  Lafayette Ave  »  84 Lafayette Ave

84 Lafayette Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 Property Information

84 Lafayette Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

84 Lafayette Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 84 Lafayette Avenue, Dumont
Zip code 07628
County Bergen
Municipality Dumont Borough
Block 708
Lot 27

Sales & Tax Overview for 84 Lafayette Avenue, Dumont

Sale date 04/01/2015
Sale price $495,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,634

Lot & Building Information for 84 Lafayette Avenue, Dumont

Building sqft 2,152
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.147
Year built 2011

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 & 2 Family Residential (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 84 Lafayette Avenue, Dumont

• • Improvements for 84 Lafayette Avenue, Dumont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 84 Lafayette Avenue, Dumont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 84 Lafayette Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628?

84 Lafayette Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 was built in 2011 and has a total of 2,152 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 84 Lafayette Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $668,100, the tax amount paid for 84 Lafayette Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 is $15,633.

When was 84 Lafayette Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 last sold and what was the last sale price?

84 Lafayette Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 was last sold in 04/01/2015 for $495,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 84 Lafayette Avenue, Dumont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 84 Lafayette Avenue, Dumont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2015 $495,000
04/08/2014 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 84 Lafayette Avenue, Dumont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 84 Lafayette Avenue, Dumont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/01/2015 - D
04/20/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/08/2014 - D
04/11/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 84 Lafayette Avenue, Dumont

Access detailed property tax data for 84 Lafayette Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,634
Market value $668,100

Assessment History for 84 Lafayette Avenue, Dumont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 84 Lafayette Avenue, Dumont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $668,100 $668,100 2.34 $15,634 -12.87%
2024 $441,400 $441,400 4.065 $17,943 +2.52%
2023 $441,400 $441,400 3.965 $17,502 +2.11%
2022 $441,400 $441,400 3.883 $17,140 +0.49%
2021 $441,400 $441,400 3.864 $17,056 +2.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 84 Lafayette Avenue, Dumont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 84 Lafayette Avenue, Dumont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bertram F. Gibbs Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 491 0.27
Lincoln Elementary School 6 Public K-5 190 0.29
Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 0.32
David E Owens Middle School 7 Public PK, 6-8 529 0.44

Nearest middle schools

Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 0.32
David E Owens Middle School 7 Public PK, 6-8 529 0.44
Charles A. Selzer Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 497 0.59
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.62
Solomon Schechter Day School Of Bergen Co NR Private PK-8 409 0.66

Nearest high schools

Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 0.32
Dumont High School 6 Public 9-12 761 0.55
New Milford High School 6 Public 9-12 588 0.67
Yeshivas Ohr Yosef NR Private 9-12 37 0.74
Ohr Yosef Torah High School NR Private 9-12 37 0.74

Neighbors for 84 Lafayette Avenue, Dumont

Here are the neighbors for 84 Lafayette Avenue, Dumont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
75 Lincoln Ave, Dumont 1,088 10/23/2012 $1
76 Lafayette Ave, Dumont 1,686 03/25/2009 $450,000
70 Lafayette Ave, Dumont 1,075 12/28/2010
42 Lafayette Ave, Dumont 1,969 10/30/2015 $400,000
56 Lafayette Ave, Dumont 1,619 07/10/2007 $190,000
48 Lafayette Ave, Dumont 1,382 05/15/1998 $171,000
407 New Milford Ave, Dumont 1,668 06/25/2020 $100,000
89 Lincoln Ave, Dumont 1,382 02/18/2011 $260,000
46 Lafayette Ave, Dumont 2,088 08/10/2020 $471,000
62 LA Fayette Ave, Dumont 1,225 03/30/2010 $1
1 Brookside Ter, Dumont 807 11/04/2004 $1
49 Morton Ave, Dumont 1,082 09/30/2014 $365,000
43 Morton Ave, Dumont 1,664 04/14/2018
81 Lincoln Ave, Dumont 1,088
52 Lafayette Ave, Dumont 1,704 04/16/1997 $130,000
395 New Milford Ave, Dumont 1,623 02/23/2015 $55,000
399 New Milford Ave, Dumont 2,680 05/30/2024 $765,000
99 Lincoln Ave, Dumont 1,752 11/13/2021 $1
72 Lafayette Ave, Dumont 822 07/22/2005 $1
68 Lafayette Ave, Dumont 1,944 10/30/2001 $289,000