Bergen County  »  07628  »  Monroe Ave  »  36 Monroe Ave

36 Monroe Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 Property Information

36 Monroe Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Monroe Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Monroe Avenue, Dumont
Zip code 07628
County Bergen
Municipality Dumont Borough
Block 709
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Monroe Avenue, Dumont

Sale date 12/22/2017
Sale price $395,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,817

Lot & Building Information for 36 Monroe Avenue, Dumont

Building sqft 1,160
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1918

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 & 2 Family Residential (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 36 Monroe Avenue, Dumont

• • Improvements for 36 Monroe Avenue, Dumont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Monroe Avenue, Dumont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Monroe Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628?

36 Monroe Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 was built in 1918 and has a total of 1,160 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Monroe Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $462,900, the tax amount paid for 36 Monroe Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 is $10,831.

When was 36 Monroe Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 Monroe Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 was last sold in 12/22/2017 for $395,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Monroe Avenue, Dumont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Monroe Avenue, Dumont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2017 $395,000
03/27/2017 $193,000
10/21/2004 $55,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Monroe Avenue, Dumont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 Monroe Avenue, Dumont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/11/2018 - D
02/06/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
12/22/2017 - D
02/06/2018 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2048
12/22/2017 - D
02/06/2018 - R
Deed > 350,000
12/15/2017 - D
01/23/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
12/04/2017 - D
01/23/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
03/27/2017 - D
07/21/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/21/2004 - D
11/16/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/04/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Monroe Avenue, Dumont

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Monroe Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,817
Market value $462,900

Assessment History for 36 Monroe Avenue, Dumont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Monroe Avenue, Dumont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $258,100 $258,100 4.065 $10,492 +2.52%
2023 $258,100 $258,100 3.965 $10,234 +2.11%
2022 $258,100 $258,100 3.883 $10,022 +0.49%
2021 $258,100 $258,100 3.864 $9,973 +2.79%
2020 $258,100 $258,100 3.759 $9,702 +2.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Monroe Avenue, Dumont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Monroe Avenue, Dumont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 0.20
David E Owens Middle School 7 Public PK, 6-8 529 0.27
Lincoln Elementary School 6 Public K-5 190 0.33
Bertram F. Gibbs Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 491 0.38

Nearest middle schools

Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 0.20
David E Owens Middle School 7 Public PK, 6-8 529 0.27
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.47
Solomon Schechter Day School Of Bergen Co NR Private PK-8 409 0.51
Charles A. Selzer Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 497 0.76

Nearest high schools

Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 0.20