Bergen County  »  07628  »  New Milford Ave  »  344 New Milford Ave

344 New Milford Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

344 New Milford Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 344 New Milford Avenue, Dumont
Zip code 07628
County Bergen
Municipality Dumont Borough
Block 714
Lot 27

Sales & Tax Overview for 344 New Milford Avenue, Dumont

Sale date 06/28/2024
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,424

Lot & Building Information for 344 New Milford Avenue, Dumont

Building sqft 1,552
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.086
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 & 2 Family Residential (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 344 New Milford Avenue, Dumont

• • Improvements for 344 New Milford Avenue, Dumont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 344 New Milford Avenue, Dumont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 344 New Milford Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628?

344 New Milford Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,552 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 344 New Milford Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $488,200, the tax amount paid for 344 New Milford Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 is $11,423.

When was 344 New Milford Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 last sold and what was the last sale price?

344 New Milford Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 was last sold in 06/28/2024 for $525,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 344 New Milford Avenue, Dumont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 344 New Milford Avenue, Dumont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2024 $525,000
05/16/2017 $1
03/11/2004 $280,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 344 New Milford Avenue, Dumont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 344 New Milford Avenue, Dumont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/09/2024 - D
08/19/2024 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2054
06/28/2024 - D
08/19/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/16/2017 - D
06/13/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/11/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 344 New Milford Avenue, Dumont

Access detailed property tax data for 344 New Milford Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,424
Market value $488,200

Assessment History for 344 New Milford Avenue, Dumont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 344 New Milford Avenue, Dumont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $488,200 $488,200 2.34 $11,424 +18.38%
2024 $237,400 $237,400 4.065 $9,650 +2.52%
2023 $237,400 $237,400 3.965 $9,413 +2.11%
2022 $237,400 $237,400 3.883 $9,218 +0.49%
2021 $237,400 $237,400 3.864 $9,173 +2.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 344 New Milford Avenue, Dumont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 344 New Milford Avenue, Dumont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Elementary School 6 Public K-5 190 0.26
Bertram F. Gibbs Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 491 0.30
Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 0.41
Charles A. Selzer Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 497 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 0.41
David E Owens Middle School 7 Public PK, 6-8 529 0.52
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.70
Solomon Schechter Day School Of Bergen Co NR Private PK-8 409 0.75

Nearest high schools

Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 0.41
Dumont High School 6 Public 9-12 761 0.48
New Milford High School 6 Public 9-12 588 0.75
Newbury Academy NR Private 11-12 0 0.82
Yeshivas Ohr Yosef NR Private 9-12 37 0.82

Neighbors for 344 New Milford Avenue, Dumont

Here are the neighbors for 344 New Milford Avenue, Dumont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
369 New Milford Ave, Dumont 2,414 08/09/2004 $315,000
306 New Milford Ave, Dumont 2,480 06/24/2021 $1
318 New Milford Ave, Dumont 1,370 02/15/2013 $245,000
312 New Milford Ave, Dumont 1,693
371 New Milford Ave, Dumont 1,602 08/10/2021 $490,000
332 New Milford Ave, Dumont 1,603 07/31/1998 $153,000
352 New Milford Ave, Dumont 1,806 01/06/2004 $262,000
115 Lafayette Ave, Dumont 1,368 11/22/2004 $330,000
326 New Milford Ave, Dumont 1,533 09/19/2018 $358,000
300 New Milford Ave, Dumont 1,770 05/10/2017 $590,000
348 New Milford Ave, Dumont 1,986 10/19/2018 $400,000
356 New Milford Ave, Dumont 2,112 05/31/2024 $799,000
108 Lafayette Ave, Dumont 1,144 01/18/2022 $495,000
340 New Milford Ave, Dumont 1,506 09/09/1996 $147,000
360 New Milford Ave, Dumont 1,170
345 New Milford Ave, Dumont 2,104
338 New Milford Ave, Dumont 1,438 01/23/2015 $258,000
322 New Milford Ave, Dumont 1,965 07/11/2012 $1
355 New Milford Ave, Dumont 2,312 08/29/1996 $212,000
328 New Milford Ave, Dumont 1,625 02/18/1994 $128,000