62 Prospect Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 Property Information
62 Prospect Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 62 Prospect Avenue, Dumont |
| Zip code | 07628 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Dumont Borough |
| Block | 724 |
| Lot | 14 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 62 Prospect Avenue, Dumont
| Current property tax | $16,579 |
Lot & Building Information for 62 Prospect Avenue, Dumont
| Building sqft | 756 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.117 |
| Year built | 1925 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 62 Prospect Avenue, Dumont
- • Improvements for 62 Prospect Avenue, Dumont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 62 Prospect Avenue, Dumont
62 Prospect Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 was built in 1925 and has a total of 756 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 62 Prospect Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $414,000, the tax amount paid for 62 Prospect Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 is $9,687.
When was 62 Prospect Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 last sold and what was the last sale price?62 Prospect Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 was last sold in 12/19/2025 for $475,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 62 Prospect Avenue, Dumont
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 62 Prospect Avenue, Dumont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 62 Prospect Avenue, Dumont
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 62 Prospect Avenue, Dumont
Access detailed property tax data for 62 Prospect Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $16,829 |
| Current property tax | $16,579 |
| Market value | $414,000 |
Assessment History for 62 Prospect Avenue, Dumont
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 62 Prospect Avenue, Dumont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $225,900 | $225,900 | 4.065 | $9,183 | +2.52% |
| 2023 | $225,900 | $225,900 | 3.965 | $8,957 | +2.11% |
| 2022 | $225,900 | $225,900 | 3.883 | $8,772 | +0.49% |
| 2021 | $225,900 | $225,900 | 3.864 | $8,729 | +2.79% |
| 2020 | $225,900 | $225,900 | 3.759 | $8,492 | +2.45% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 62 Prospect Avenue, Dumont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 62 Prospect Avenue, Dumont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 190 | 0.06 |
| David E Owens Middle School | 7 | Public | PK, 6-8 | 529 | 0.51 |
| Institute For Educational Achievement | NR | Private | 29 | 0.53 | |
| Up and Growing | NR | Private | K | 0 | 0.58 |
| Bertram F. Gibbs Elementary School | 9 | Public | PK, K-5 | 491 | 0.59 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles A. Selzer Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 497 | 0.66 |
| Solomon Schechter Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.77 |
| Solomon Schechter Day School Of Bergen Co | NR | Private | PK-8 | 409 | 0.81 |