Bergen County  »  07628  »  Cooper Ave  »  201 Cooper Ave

201 Cooper Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 Property Information

201 Cooper Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

201 Cooper Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 201 Cooper Avenue, Dumont
Zip code 07628
County Bergen
Municipality Dumont Borough
Block 813
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 201 Cooper Avenue, Dumont

Sale date 04/26/2002
Sale price $1
Property tax $20,605

Lot & Building Information for 201 Cooper Avenue, Dumont

Building sqft 1,116
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 & 2 Family Residential (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 201 Cooper Avenue, Dumont

• • Improvements for 201 Cooper Avenue, Dumont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 201 Cooper Avenue, Dumont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 201 Cooper Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628?

201 Cooper Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,116 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 201 Cooper Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $506,900, the tax amount paid for 201 Cooper Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 is $11,861.

When was 201 Cooper Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 last sold and what was the last sale price?

201 Cooper Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 was last sold in 04/26/2002 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 201 Cooper Avenue, Dumont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 201 Cooper Avenue, Dumont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/2002 $1

Title Documents for 201 Cooper Avenue, Dumont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/09/2021 - D
06/10/2021 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2051
04/26/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 201 Cooper Avenue, Dumont

Access detailed property tax data for 201 Cooper Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,605
Market value $506,900

Assessment History for 201 Cooper Avenue, Dumont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 201 Cooper Avenue, Dumont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $297,200 $297,200 4.065 $12,081 +2.52%
2023 $297,200 $297,200 3.965 $11,784 +2.11%
2022 $297,200 $297,200 3.883 $11,540 +0.49%
2021 $297,200 $297,200 3.864 $11,484 +2.79%
2020 $297,200 $297,200 3.759 $11,172 +2.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 201 Cooper Avenue, Dumont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 201 Cooper Avenue, Dumont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Elementary School 6 Public K-5 190 0.18
Charles A. Selzer Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 497 0.49
Up and Growing NR Private K 0 0.61
Bertram F. Gibbs Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 491 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 0.69
David E Owens Middle School 7 Public PK, 6-8 529 0.71
Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 0.80
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.96

Nearest high schools

Dumont High School 6 Public 9-12 761 0.15
Newbury Academy NR Private 11-12 0 0.52
Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 0.69
New Milford High School 6 Public 9-12 588 1.07
Ohr Yosef Torah High School NR Private 9-12 37 1.11

Neighbors for 201 Cooper Avenue, Dumont

Here are the neighbors for 201 Cooper Avenue, Dumont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
83 Dixon Ave, Dumont 2,086 03/10/2024 $1
100 Dixon Ave, Dumont 1,200
184 Johnson Ave, Dumont 1,685 07/10/2020 $520,000
107 Dixon Ave, Dumont 1,392 08/20/2002 $330,000
106 Dixon Ave, Dumont 1,200 09/11/2019
96 Dixon Ave, Dumont 1,460
101 Dixon Ave, Dumont 1,956 07/28/2004 $370,000
188 Johnson, Dumont 1,644 09/20/2012 $280,500
110 Dixon Ave, Dumont 1,484
111 Dixon Ave, Dumont 1,501 04/14/1994 $85,000
192 Johnson, Dumont 1,336 05/28/1998 $1
194 Johnson Ave, Dumont 1,364 07/11/2022 $460,000
202 Johnson Ave, Dumont 1,200 10/04/1993
85 Dixon Ave, Dumont 2,142 08/17/2017 $53,127
197 Cooper Ave, Dumont 1,200 05/08/2023 $460,000
90 Dixon Ave, Dumont 1,375
212 Johnson Ave, Dumont 1,286 04/15/2004 $330,000
207 Cooper Ave, Dumont 1,212 10/07/2021 $1
79 Dixon Ave, Dumont 2,350 01/14/2013 $290,000
210 Johnson Ave, Dumont 1,545 12/30/2013 $270,000