152 Ellery Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information
152 Ellery Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 152 Ellery Street |
| Secondary address | 152 A Ellery St |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11206 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01730-0139 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 152 Ellery Street, Brooklyn
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $7,979 |
Lot & Building Information for 152 Ellery Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,735 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Brick (B1) |
| Building sqft | 1,944 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1992 |
| Frontage(s) | Ellery Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Park Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 14 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.65 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.02 Miles |
Other Property Data for 152 Ellery Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 152 A Ellery St, Brooklyn, NY 11206
About 152 Ellery Street, Brooklyn
152 Ellery Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was built in 1992 and has a total of 1,944 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 152 Ellery Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $99,060, the tax amount paid for 152 Ellery Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is $7,511. For the next year, the tax amount for 152 Ellery Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is estimated at $7,979.
When was 152 Ellery Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 last sold?152 Ellery Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was last sold in 09/18/2018.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 152 Ellery Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 152 Ellery Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 152 Ellery Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 152 Ellery Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 152 Ellery Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 152 Ellery Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $7,512 |
| Estimated property tax: | $7,979 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,651,000 |
| Assessed value: | $99,060 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 152 Ellery Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 152 Ellery Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,651,000 | $99,060 | $37,856 | 19.843% | $7,794 | $7,512 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $1,544,000 | $92,640 | $35,714 | 20.085% | $7,442 | $7,173 | +0.17% |
| 2023/24 | $1,476,000 | $88,560 | $35,654 | 20.085% | $7,442 | $7,161 | -0.15% |
| 2022/23 | $1,199,000 | $71,940 | $35,314 | 20.309% | $7,468 | $7,172 | +8.04% |
| 2021/22 | $1,107,000 | $66,420 | $33,253 | 19.963% | $6,926 | $6,638 | +0.71% |
Permits for 152 Ellery Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 152 Ellery Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 4 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Union Ave & Flushing Ave at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | G | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.178 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||