Bergen County  »  07628  »  Washington Ave  »  161 Washington Ave

161 Washington Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

161 Washington Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 161 Washington Avenue, Dumont
Zip code 07628
County Bergen
Municipality Dumont Borough
Block 909
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 161 Washington Avenue, Dumont

Sale date 09/16/2011
Sale price $1,260,000
Arm's length
Property tax $58,296

Lot & Building Information for 161 Washington Avenue, Dumont

Building sqft 5,500
Building class Store
Acreage 0.301

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 161 Washington Avenue, Dumont

• • Improvements for 161 Washington Avenue, Dumont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 161 Washington Avenue, Dumont

How many sq. ft. does 161 Washington Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 161 Washington Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 has a total of 5,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $229.

What is the market value of 161 Washington Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628?

The current market value is $1,434,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 161 Washington Avenue, Dumont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 161 Washington Avenue, Dumont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2011 $1,260,000

Title Documents for 161 Washington Avenue, Dumont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/10/2021 - D
04/21/2022 - R
Mortgage
12/10/2021 - D
04/21/2022 - R
Mortgage
01/20/2020 - D
02/19/2020 - R
Mortgage
09/16/2011 - D
09/22/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 161 Washington Avenue, Dumont

Access detailed property tax data for 161 Washington Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $58,296
Market value $1,434,100

Assessment History for 161 Washington Avenue, Dumont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 161 Washington Avenue, Dumont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $750,000 $750,000 4.065 $30,488 +2.52%
2023 $750,000 $750,000 3.965 $29,738 -22.67%
2022 $990,400 $990,400 3.883 $38,457 +0.49%
2021 $990,400 $990,400 3.864 $38,269 +2.79%
2020 $990,400 $990,400 3.759 $37,229 +2.45%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 18,072
Median age 42
Average household income $141,984
Family households 75.8%
Occupied housing units 6,491
Owner occupied units 72.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $476,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $456,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 161 Washington Avenue, Dumont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 161 Washington Avenue, Dumont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 161 Washington Avenue, Dumont

Here are the neighbors for 161 Washington Avenue, Dumont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
155 Washington Ave, Dumont 3,644 09/16/2011 $690,000
31 New York Ave, Dumont 1,292
41 Virginia, Dumont 1,140 12/21/2011 $248,500
149 Washington Ave, Dumont 10/28/2013 $1
30 E Madison, Dumont 2,420 06/09/2014 $193,225
191 Washington Ave, Dumont 2,751
39 Virginia Ave, Dumont 1,996 01/28/2021 $515,000
59 Virginia, Dumont 1,321 09/03/2010 $310,000
63 Virginia, Dumont 2,069 04/15/1994 $165,000
175 Washington Ave, Dumont 06/29/1993 $950,000