Bergen County  »  07628  »  Depew St  »  220 Depew St

220 Depew Street, Dumont, NJ 07628 Property Information

220 Depew Street, Dumont, NJ 07628 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

220 Depew Street, Dumont, NJ 07628
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 220 Depew Street, Dumont
Zip code 07628
County Bergen
Municipality Dumont Borough
Block 910
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 220 Depew Street, Dumont

Sale date 09/28/1999
Sale price $137,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,849

Lot & Building Information for 220 Depew Street, Dumont

Building sqft 2,497
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.124
Year built 1907

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 & 2 Family Residential (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 220 Depew Street, Dumont

• • Improvements for 220 Depew Street, Dumont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 220 Depew Street, Dumont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 220 Depew Street, Dumont, NJ 07628?

220 Depew Street, Dumont, NJ 07628 was built in 1907 and has a total of 2,497 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 220 Depew Street, Dumont, NJ 07628 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $660,500, the tax amount paid for 220 Depew Street, Dumont, NJ 07628 is $15,455.

When was 220 Depew Street, Dumont, NJ 07628 last sold?

220 Depew Street, Dumont, NJ 07628 was last sold in 02/07/2018.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 220 Depew Street, Dumont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 220 Depew Street, Dumont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/1999 $137,000

Title Documents for 220 Depew Street, Dumont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/23/2018 - D
05/10/2018 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
02/07/2018 - D
02/27/2018 - R
Deed - Exempt
09/28/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 220 Depew Street, Dumont

Access detailed property tax data for 220 Depew Street, Dumont, NJ 07628. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $26,849
Market value $660,500

Assessment History for 220 Depew Street, Dumont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 220 Depew Street, Dumont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $352,900 $352,900 4.065 $14,345 +2.52%
2023 $352,900 $352,900 3.965 $13,992 +2.11%
2022 $352,900 $352,900 3.883 $13,703 +0.49%
2021 $352,900 $352,900 3.864 $13,636 +2.79%
2020 $352,900 $352,900 3.759 $13,266 +2.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 220 Depew Street, Dumont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 220 Depew Street, Dumont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grant Elementary School 8 Public K-5 472 0.36
Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 0.42
Up and Growing NR Private K 0 0.69
Charles A. Selzer Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 497 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 0.42
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 1.00
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 1.06
Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 1.24

Nearest high schools

Newbury Academy NR Private 11-12 0 0.23
Dumont High School 6 Public 9-12 761 0.49
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 1.06