Bergen County  »  07628  »  Delaware  »  159 Delaware

159 Delaware, Dumont, NJ 07628 Property Information

159 Delaware, Dumont, NJ 07628 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

159 Delaware, Dumont, NJ 07628
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 159 Delaware, Dumont
Zip code 07628
County Bergen
Municipality Dumont Borough
Block 1005
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 159 Delaware, Dumont

Sale date 04/20/2018
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,638

Lot & Building Information for 159 Delaware, Dumont

Building sqft 1,582
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.124
Year built 1930

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 & 2 Family Residential (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 159 Delaware, Dumont

• • Improvements for 159 Delaware, Dumont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 159 Delaware, Dumont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 159 Delaware, Dumont, NJ 07628?

159 Delaware, Dumont, NJ 07628 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,582 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 159 Delaware, Dumont, NJ 07628 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $556,900, the tax amount paid for 159 Delaware, Dumont, NJ 07628 is $13,031.

When was 159 Delaware, Dumont, NJ 07628 last sold and what was the last sale price?

159 Delaware, Dumont, NJ 07628 was last sold in 04/20/2018 for $330,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 159 Delaware, Dumont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 159 Delaware, Dumont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/2018 $330,000
05/12/1996 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 159 Delaware, Dumont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 159 Delaware, Dumont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/05/2025 - D
08/22/2025 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
11/15/2022 - D
12/20/2022 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2052
02/17/2021 - D
05/19/2021 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2051
09/07/2018 - D
09/21/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
04/20/2018 - D
05/17/2018 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2048
04/20/2018 - D
05/17/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/10/2018 - D
05/22/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
04/10/2018 - D
05/22/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
05/12/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 159 Delaware, Dumont

Access detailed property tax data for 159 Delaware, Dumont, NJ 07628. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,638
Market value $556,900

Assessment History for 159 Delaware, Dumont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 159 Delaware, Dumont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $285,800 $285,800 4.065 $11,618 +2.52%
2023 $285,800 $285,800 3.965 $11,332 +2.11%
2022 $285,800 $285,800 3.883 $11,098 +0.49%
2021 $285,800 $285,800 3.864 $11,043 +2.79%
2020 $285,800 $285,800 3.759 $10,743 +2.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 159 Delaware, Dumont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 159 Delaware, Dumont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grant Elementary School 8 Public K-5 472 0.36
Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 0.36
Up and Growing NR Private K 0 0.75
Jefferson Elementary School 9 Public K-5 284 0.76
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 0.36
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.82
Charles A. Selzer Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 497 0.98
Cresskill Middle School 5 Public 6-8 398 1.16
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 1.16

Nearest high schools

Newbury Academy NR Private 11-12 0 0.41
Dumont High School 6 Public 9-12 761 0.68
Cresskill Jr Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 474 1.16
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 1.16
Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 1.24

Neighbors for 159 Delaware, Dumont

Here are the neighbors for 159 Delaware, Dumont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
163 Delaware Ave, Dumont 1,679 06/21/2006 $390,100
60 Pershing St, Dumont 2,222 07/11/2022 $1
149 Delaware, Dumont 1,390 07/09/1999 $225,000
40 Pershing St, Dumont 1,800
179 Howard St, Dumont 3,040 09/07/2023 $1
142 Delaware, Dumont 1,618 11/03/2016 $1
146 Delaware, Dumont 1,771 04/26/2010 $300,000
152 Delaware, Dumont 1,351 04/01/2014 $312,500
56 Pershing St, Dumont 1,784
155 Howard St, Dumont 1,056 05/12/2016 $355,000
167 Delaware Ave, Dumont 2,128 10/05/2021
165 Howard St, Dumont 1,667 06/15/1999 $175,000
143 Delaware Ave, Dumont 1,668 07/17/2017 $319,000
138 Delaware, Dumont 1,352
173 Delaware Ave, Dumont 1,212
66 Pershing St, Dumont 1,657
50 Pershing St, Dumont 1,206 08/04/2005 $435,000
36 Pershing St, Dumont 1,248
155 Delaware Ave, Dumont 2,052
46 Pershing St, Dumont 1,248 09/30/2004 $365,000