Bergen County  »  07628  »  E Madison Ave  »  234 E Madison Ave

234 East Madison Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

234 East Madison Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 234 East Madison Avenue, Dumont
Zip code 07628
County Bergen
Municipality Dumont Borough
Block 1005
Lot 41

Sales & Tax Overview for 234 East Madison Avenue, Dumont

Sale date 08/10/2017
Sale price $465,000
Property tax $24,711

Lot & Building Information for 234 East Madison Avenue, Dumont

Building sqft 2,214
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.157
Year built 1930

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 & 2 Family Residential (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 234 East Madison Avenue, Dumont

• • Improvements for 234 East Madison Avenue, Dumont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 234 East Madison Avenue, Dumont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 234 East Madison Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628?

234 East Madison Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,214 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 234 East Madison Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $607,900, the tax amount paid for 234 East Madison Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 is $14,224.

When was 234 East Madison Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 last sold and what was the last sale price?

234 East Madison Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 was last sold in 08/10/2017 for $465,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 234 East Madison Avenue, Dumont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 234 East Madison Avenue, Dumont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/10/2017 $465,000

Title Documents for 234 East Madison Avenue, Dumont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/21/2023 - D
03/21/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
03/08/2023 - D
03/20/2023 - R
Mortgage 03/08/2053
12/18/2020 - D
02/26/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2047
08/10/2017 - D
08/31/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/10/2017 - D
02/21/2018 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 234 East Madison Avenue, Dumont

Access detailed property tax data for 234 East Madison Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $24,711
Market value $607,900

Assessment History for 234 East Madison Avenue, Dumont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 234 East Madison Avenue, Dumont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $341,400 $341,400 4.065 $13,878 +3.16%
2023 $339,300 $339,300 3.965 $13,453 +2.11%
2022 $339,300 $339,300 3.883 $13,175 +0.49%
2021 $339,300 $339,300 3.864 $13,111 +2.79%
2020 $339,300 $339,300 3.759 $12,754 +2.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 234 East Madison Avenue, Dumont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 234 East Madison Avenue, Dumont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 0.25
Grant Elementary School 8 Public K-5 472 0.48
Jefferson Elementary School 9 Public K-5 284 0.63
Up and Growing NR Private K 0 0.69
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 0.25
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.79
Charles A. Selzer Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 497 1.08
Tenafly Middle School 9 Public 6-8 901 1.16
Cresskill Middle School 5 Public 6-8 398 1.18

Nearest high schools

Newbury Academy NR Private 11-12 0 0.52
Dumont High School 6 Public 9-12 761 0.73
Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 1.14
Cresskill Jr Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 474 1.18
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 1.30

Neighbors for 234 East Madison Avenue, Dumont

Here are the neighbors for 234 East Madison Avenue, Dumont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
177 Blauvelt Ave, Dumont 2,751 05/07/2021 $595,000
15 Hamilton, Dumont 1,376
21 Hamilton Ave, Dumont 1,331 07/28/2011 $357,000
90 Highwood Dr, Dumont 1,180 11/02/1998 $215,000
220 E Madison, Dumont 2,230
210 E Madison, Dumont 1,210 06/18/2024 $480,000
11 Hamilton, Dumont 1,508 06/26/1996 $185,000
228 E Madison Ave, Dumont 1,726 06/13/2022 $1
5 Hamilton, Dumont 2,230 04/27/2023 $750,000
128 Walsh Dr, Dumont 1,608 03/16/2020 $1
116 Walsh Dr, Dumont 2,428 09/07/2000 $249,000
224 E Madison Ave, Dumont 1,610 10/27/2023 $605,000
200 E Madison, Dumont 2,307 02/11/2025
111 Howard St, Dumont 1,386 05/19/2014 $277,000
106 Highwood Dr, Dumont 1,688 10/17/2005 $420,000
161 Blauvelt Ave, Dumont 3,672 12/02/2011
170 Blauvelt Ave, Dumont 1,794
124 Walsh Dr, Dumont 1,420 01/16/2008 $370,800
120 Walsh Dr, Dumont 1,618
105 Howard St, Dumont 1,472 07/08/2003 $370,000