Bergen County  »  07628  »  Knickerbocker Rd  »  15 Knickerbocker Rd

15 Knickerbocker Road, Dumont, NJ 07628 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Knickerbocker Road, Dumont, NJ 07628
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Knickerbocker Road, Dumont
Zip code 07628
County Bergen
Municipality Dumont Borough
Block 1012
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Knickerbocker Road, Dumont

Sale date 01/18/2024
Sale price $12,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $403,829

Lot & Building Information for 15 Knickerbocker Road, Dumont

Building sqft 30,000
Building class Store
Acreage 1.83

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 15 Knickerbocker Road, Dumont

• • Improvements for 15 Knickerbocker Road, Dumont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Knickerbocker Road, Dumont

How many sq. ft. does 15 Knickerbocker Road, Dumont, NJ 07628 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 15 Knickerbocker Road, Dumont, NJ 07628 has a total of 30,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $416.

What is the market value of 15 Knickerbocker Road, Dumont, NJ 07628?

The current market value is $9,934,300.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 15 Knickerbocker Road, Dumont

406 E Madison Ave, Dumont, NJ 07628
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/02/2025
Last updated 04/28/2026

AAHigh visibility and high volume location at the Camp Merritt Memorial Circle on the border of Dumont and Cresskill, NJ. This prime location offers easy access to New York City, and acts as a connecting hub to Fort Lee, Englewood, Tenafly, Cresskill, Dumont, Demarest, Closter, Alpine, Norwood, and surrounding areas. With a variety of dining options, shopping centers, and local amenities nearby, the area is a dynamic and vibrant commercial and residential environment. Professionals and retailers will appreciate the proximity to major business centers while enjoying the tranquility of suburban surroundings. Additionally, nearby Washington Avenue Park provides a serene escape, perfect for workday relaxation.Approximately 25,000+ square feet of prime commercial space available for lease at the bustling Cresskill Circle, a high-traffic intersection connecting Fort Lee, Englewood, Tenafly, Cresskill, Dumont, Demarest, Closter, Alpine, Norwood, and surrounding areas. This property offers unmatched visibility and ample on-site parking, making it ideal for high-volume retail or grocery operations. Formerly anchored by Pathmark Supermarket, the space includes a large finished basement with a conveyor system directly linked to the fully equipped loading dock, ensuring smooth stock movement and efficient logistics. The premises also feature a fully refrigerated section and an additional 5,000-square-foot bonus area, previously occupied by Pizza Hut, with dining infrastructure in place. This property is turnkey-ready for a supermarket, gourmet market, deli, or food distribution business seeking a high-exposure, easily accessible location in one of Bergen County’s most active commercial corridors.

View Listing

Brokers

Prominent Commercial
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
406 E Madison Ave, Dumont, NJ 07628 Strip $45/Sqft/Year 25,000 Prominent Commercial
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 406 E Madison Ave, Dumont, NJ 07628
406 E Madison Ave, Dumont, NJ 07628
15 Knickerbocker Road, Dumont
Property Strip
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 25000 Sqft
Price $45/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Knickerbocker Road, Dumont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Knickerbocker Road, Dumont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/18/2024 $12,500,000
04/16/2018 $11,000,000
02/20/2008 $7,160,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Knickerbocker Road, Dumont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15 Knickerbocker Road, Dumont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/18/2024 - D
01/25/2024 - R
Mortgage
01/18/2024 - D
01/25/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/24/2018 - D
05/16/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
04/16/2018 - D
04/23/2018 - R
Deed > 1,000,000
01/25/2018 - D
02/16/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
02/20/2008 - D
03/20/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Knickerbocker Road, Dumont

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Knickerbocker Road, Dumont, NJ 07628. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $403,829
Market value $9,934,300

Assessment History for 15 Knickerbocker Road, Dumont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Knickerbocker Road, Dumont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $4,370,000 $4,370,000 4.065 $177,641 +2.52%
2023 $4,370,000 $4,370,000 3.965 $173,271 +2.11%
2022 $4,370,000 $4,370,000 3.883 $169,687 +0.49%
2021 $4,370,000 $4,370,000 3.864 $168,857 +2.79%
2020 $4,370,000 $4,370,000 3.759 $164,268 +2.50%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 18,072
Median age 42
Average household income $141,984
Family households 75.8%
Occupied housing units 6,491
Owner occupied units 72.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $476,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $456,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Knickerbocker Road, Dumont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Knickerbocker Road, Dumont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 15 Knickerbocker Road, Dumont

Here are the neighbors for 15 Knickerbocker Road, Dumont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Wolcott Rd, Dumont 1,241 09/24/2020 $1
27 Wolcott Rd, Dumont 1,622 05/10/2023 $400,000
35 Wolcott Rd, Dumont 1,286 12/04/2017 $295,000
7 Wolcott Rd, Dumont 1,414 01/15/2003 $230,000
10 Knickerbocker Rd, Dumont 06/09/1998 $1
85 Wolcott Rd, Dumont 2,000 09/15/1995 $172,000
11 Wolcott Rd, Dumont 1,285 06/08/2021 $1
47 Wolcott Rd, Dumont 2,084 06/23/2005 $1
96 Knickerbocker, Dumont 1,320 07/12/2022 $368,000