Bergen County  »  07628  »  2nd St  »  42 2nd St

42 2nd Street, Dumont, NJ 07628 Property Information

42 2nd Street, Dumont, NJ 07628 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 2nd Street, Dumont, NJ 07628
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 2nd Street, Dumont
Zip code 07628
County Bergen
Municipality Dumont Borough
Block 1109
Lot 38

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 2nd Street, Dumont

Sale date 09/18/2025
Sale price $480,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,002

Lot & Building Information for 42 2nd Street, Dumont

Building sqft 1,606
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.151
Year built 1930

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 & 2 Family Residential (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 42 2nd Street, Dumont

• • Improvements for 42 2nd Street, Dumont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 2nd Street, Dumont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42 2nd Street, Dumont, NJ 07628?

42 2nd Street, Dumont, NJ 07628 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,606 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42 2nd Street, Dumont, NJ 07628 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $512,900, the tax amount paid for 42 2nd Street, Dumont, NJ 07628 is $12,001.

When was 42 2nd Street, Dumont, NJ 07628 last sold and what was the last sale price?

42 2nd Street, Dumont, NJ 07628 was last sold in 09/18/2025 for $480,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 2nd Street, Dumont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 2nd Street, Dumont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/18/2025 $480,000
05/30/2018 $329,000
03/16/2015 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42 2nd Street, Dumont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 42 2nd Street, Dumont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/02/2025 - D
10/22/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
09/18/2025 - D
10/16/2025 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2026
09/18/2025 - D
10/16/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/30/2018 - D
06/19/2018 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2048
05/30/2018 - D
06/19/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/18/2018 - D
04/23/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
04/18/2018 - D
04/23/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
03/16/2015 - D
04/17/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/21/2010 - D
07/26/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 2nd Street, Dumont

Access detailed property tax data for 42 2nd Street, Dumont, NJ 07628. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,002
Market value $512,900

Assessment History for 42 2nd Street, Dumont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 2nd Street, Dumont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $512,900 $512,900 2.34 $12,002 +6.70%
2024 $276,700 $276,700 4.065 $11,248 +2.52%
2023 $276,700 $276,700 3.965 $10,971 +2.11%
2022 $276,700 $276,700 3.883 $10,744 +0.49%
2021 $276,700 $276,700 3.864 $10,692 +2.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 2nd Street, Dumont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 2nd Street, Dumont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Elementary School 6 Public K-5 190 0.19
David E Owens Middle School 7 Public PK, 6-8 529 0.40
Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 0.47
Up and Growing NR Private K 0 0.58
Bertram F. Gibbs Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 491 0.63

Nearest middle schools

David E Owens Middle School 7 Public PK, 6-8 529 0.40
Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 0.47
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.68
Solomon Schechter Day School Of Bergen Co NR Private PK-8 409 0.72
Charles A. Selzer Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 497 0.79

Nearest high schools

Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 0.47
Dumont High School 6 Public 9-12 761 0.48