Bergen County  »  07628  »  Niagara St  »  86 Niagara St

86 Niagara Street, Dumont, NJ 07628 Property Information

86 Niagara Street, Dumont, NJ 07628 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

86 Niagara Street, Dumont, NJ 07628
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 86 Niagara Street, Dumont
Zip code 07628
County Bergen
Municipality Dumont Borough
Block 1201
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 86 Niagara Street, Dumont

Sale date 01/06/2021
Sale price $1
Property tax $22,610

Lot & Building Information for 86 Niagara Street, Dumont

Building sqft 1,972
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1987

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 & 2 Family Residential (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 86 Niagara Street, Dumont

• • Improvements for 86 Niagara Street, Dumont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 86 Niagara Street, Dumont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 86 Niagara Street, Dumont, NJ 07628?

86 Niagara Street, Dumont, NJ 07628 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,972 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 86 Niagara Street, Dumont, NJ 07628 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $556,200, the tax amount paid for 86 Niagara Street, Dumont, NJ 07628 is $13,015.

When was 86 Niagara Street, Dumont, NJ 07628 last sold and what was the last sale price?

86 Niagara Street, Dumont, NJ 07628 was last sold in 01/06/2021 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 86 Niagara Street, Dumont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 86 Niagara Street, Dumont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/2021 $1
07/26/2007 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 86 Niagara Street, Dumont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 86 Niagara Street, Dumont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/06/2021 - D
02/17/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/26/2007 - D
08/16/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/17/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 86 Niagara Street, Dumont

Access detailed property tax data for 86 Niagara Street, Dumont, NJ 07628. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,610
Market value $556,200

Assessment History for 86 Niagara Street, Dumont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 86 Niagara Street, Dumont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $305,700 $305,700 4.065 $12,427 +2.52%
2023 $305,700 $305,700 3.965 $12,121 +2.11%
2022 $305,700 $305,700 3.883 $11,870 +0.49%
2021 $305,700 $305,700 3.864 $11,812 +2.79%
2020 $305,700 $305,700 3.759 $11,491 +2.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 86 Niagara Street, Dumont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 86 Niagara Street, Dumont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Elementary School 6 Public K-5 190 0.23
Up and Growing NR Private K 0 0.40
David E Owens Middle School 7 Public PK, 6-8 529 0.67
Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 0.70
Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 0.72

Nearest middle schools

David E Owens Middle School 7 Public PK, 6-8 529 0.67
Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 0.70
Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 0.72
Charles A. Selzer Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 497 0.72
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.95

Nearest high schools

Dumont High School 6 Public 9-12 761 0.29
Newbury Academy NR Private 11-12 0 0.63
Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 0.72
Bergenfield High School 6 Public 9-12 1,224 1.07
Ohr Yosef Torah High School NR Private 9-12 37 1.13

Neighbors for 86 Niagara Street, Dumont

Here are the neighbors for 86 Niagara Street, Dumont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
100 Johnson Ave, Dumont 1,314 08/15/2018 $330,000
116 Johnson Ave, Dumont 1,809
103 Niagara, Dumont 1,401 12/21/1999 $173,000
87 Niagara St, Dumont 2,496 07/13/2006 $312,500
104 Johnson Ave, Dumont 1,533 10/05/2004 $1
131 W Madison, Dumont 02/18/1997
90 Niagara, Dumont 4,507 06/18/2018 $720,000
102-106 Niagara St, Dumont 1,902 06/06/2007 $130,000
85 Niagara, Dumont 1,230 08/25/2017 $332,500
80 Niagara, Dumont 2,138
108 Niagara, Dumont 1,920 08/01/2003 $400,000
107 Niagara St, Dumont 1,517 04/20/2017 $10
95 Niagara, Dumont 2,192 08/05/2004 $350,000
98 Niagara, Dumont 1,150 09/19/2006 $225,000
83 Niagara, Dumont 1,322 12/08/2017 $315,000
108 Johnson Ave, Dumont 1,257 07/14/2006 $10
84 Niagara, Dumont 1,310 08/17/1993 $138,000
76 Niagara, Dumont 1,920 12/15/2023 $1
112 Johnson Ave, Dumont 1,436 04/02/1997 $100
135 W Madison, Dumont 1,621 05/23/2025 $1