Kings  »  11206  »  Myrtle Ave  »  905 Myrtle Ave

905 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information

905 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

905 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 905 Myrtle Avenue
Secondary address 98 A Tompkins Ave
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11206
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01747-0035

Sales & Tax Overview for 905 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,545

Lot & Building Information for 905 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,712
Lot dimensions 22.83 ft x 75 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 3,972
Building dimensions 22.83 ft x 60 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1931
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 905 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.47 Miles
Closest fire station 0.14 Miles

Other Property Data for 905 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 905 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 905 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 98 A Tompkins Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11206
  • 98 1/2 Tompkins Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11206

About 905 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 905 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 905 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 has a total of 3,972 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 905 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206?

905 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,298,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information for 905 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 905 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Find out who owns 905 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 905 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:

Spaces for Lease in 905 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn

98 Tompkins Ave
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/15/2023
Last updated 05/14/2026

Thousands of commuters, pedestrians, and bikers passing by daily while heading to work from Brooklyn to Manhattan and back Nice Bed-Stuy style vintage houses all around the area A short walk to the J, M, Z, and G subway lines Bike station and city bus are right at the corner Near the Pfizer building, Walgreens, Home Depot, Food Bazar Supermarket, Chase Bank, and many more shopping storesThousands of commuters, pedestrians, and bikers passing by daily while heading to work from Brooklyn to Manhattan and back Nice Bed-Stuy style vintage houses all around the area A short walk to the J, M, Z, and G subway lines Bike station and city bus are right at the corner Near the Pfizer building, Walgreens, Home Depot, Food Bazar Supermarket, Chase Bank, and many more shopping stores

View Listing

Brokers

Yossi Zicherman
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
98 Tompkins Ave Office Listing price not available 1,360 Yossi Zicherman
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 98 Tompkins Ave
98 Tompkins Ave
905 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1360 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 905 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 905 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 905 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/24/2023 - D
02/06/2023 - R
Deed
(2023020300172001)
05/17/2011 - D
05/31/2011 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2011051700632002)
05/17/2011 - D
05/31/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011051700632001)
04/19/2000 - R Initial UCC1
(3320007117132)
03/29/2000 - R Mortgage
(3630007169363)
03/29/2000 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3840007170384)
02/28/2000 - D
03/29/2000 - R
Deed
(3710007169871)
03/11/1997 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3080005537508)
02/16/1993 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3450001749645)
10/18/1989 - D
11/14/1989 - R
Deed
(3000001496700)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 905 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 905 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,545
Estimated property tax: $5,545
Tax assessor's market value: $2,298,000
Assessed value: $137,880

Assessment History for 905 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 905 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,298,000 $137,880 $27,946 19.843% $5,545 $5,545 -0.45%
2024/25 $1,835,000 $110,100 $27,734 20.085% $5,570 $5,570 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,968,000 $118,080 $26,165 20.085% $5,255 $5,255 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,545,000 $92,700 $24,685 20.309% $5,013 $5,013 +7.84%
2021/22 $1,395,000 $83,700 $23,288 19.963% $4,649 $4,649 -5.14%

Permits for 905 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 905 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/30/2004 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 905 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Marcy Ave & Myrtle Ave at NE Corner
Station lines G
Distance (miles) 0.128
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Myrtle Av/Tompkins Av
Line B54
Distance (miles) 0.016

Neighbors for 905 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn