New York City  »  11201  »  Albee Sq  »  420 Albee Sq

Albee Sq Montessori Public SCHL - 420 Albee Square #1, Brooklyn, NY 11201 - Property report

Also known as: 1 Willoughby Sq #1

Property image for Albee Sq Montessori Public SCHL - 420 Albee Square #1, Brooklyn, NY 11201
static Mapbox map

Property type

Miscellaneous Commercial (R5)

Year built

2025

Lot sq. ft.

18,600

General information

Unlock this property report with a free account

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, deeds, tax info, mortgages, development data, planimetric maps and more.

Address
Building name
Albee Sq Montessori Public SCHL
Primary address
Albee Sq Montessori Public SCHL - 420 Albee Square #1
Alternate address(es)
1 Willoughby Sq #1
420 Gold St #1
ZIP code
11201
Neighborhood
Downtown Brooklyn
Borough
Brooklyn
Block & lot
00146-1101

Owner

Find out who owns Albee Sq Montessori Public SCHL - 420 Albee Square #1, Brooklyn, NY 11201. Uncover corporate and individual owners with a free account.

Building
Property type
Miscellaneous Commercial (R5)
Unit sq. ft.
232,847
Buildings on lot
1
Stories
35
Year built
2025
Building material
Tax
Tax year
2026-2027
Property tax
$2,591,298
Tax class
Floor area ratio (FAR)
Commercial FAR
Residential FAR
Buildable area
Zoning & Use
Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units
0
Residential sq. ft.
Office sq. ft.
Retail sq. ft.
Lot
Lot sq. ft.
18,600

Area overview

Walk score
99 /100.  Walker's Paradise
Transit score
100 /100.  Rider's Paradise
Bike score
91 /100.  Biker's Paradise
School district
13
Community district
2

View more such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations.

Ownership information for Albee Sq Montessori Public SCHL - 420 Albee Square #1, Brooklyn, NY

Unlock full ownership info — get contact details, including phone numbers and emails for owners and the real people behind LLCs.

Property owner name
Registered owner
Source
Deed
Owner contact information
Phone number
Owner address

Sales history for Albee Sq Montessori Public SCHL - 420 Albee Square #1, Brooklyn, NY 11201

No recently recorded sales for this property.

More about New York City property records.

Title documents

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/08/2026 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2026040800348003)
X XXXXXXXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXX XXXXX XXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXX XXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXX
04/08/2026 - R
02/19/2026 - D
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2026040800348002)
XXXXXX XXXXXXXX XXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXX XXXXXXX XXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXX
04/08/2026 - R
02/19/2026 - D
Assignment, Mortgage
(2026040800348001)
XXXXXX XXXXXXXX XXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXX XXXXXXX XXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXX
12/30/2025 - R Initial UCC1
(2025121700495014)
X XXXXXXXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXX XXXXX XXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXX XXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXX
12/30/2025 - R UCC3 Termination
(2025121700495007)
XXXX XXXXX XXXXXX XXX XXXXX XXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXX XX XXX
12/30/2025 - R UCC3 Termination
(2025121700495006)
XXXX XXXXX XXXXXX XXX XXXXX XXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXX XX XXX
12/30/2025 - R UCC3 Termination
(2025121700495005)
XXXX XXXXX XXXXXX XXX XXXXX XXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXX XX XXX
12/30/2025 - R
12/15/2025 - D
Agreement
(2025121700495015)
XXXXXX XXXXXXXX XXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXX X XXXXXXXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXX XXXXX XXX
12/30/2025 - R
12/15/2025 - D
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2025121700495013)
X XXXXXXXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXX XXXXX XXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXX XXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXX
12/30/2025 - R
12/15/2025 - D
Agreement
(2025121700495012)
X XXXXXXXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXX XXXXX XXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXX XXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXX

*Most recent recorded documents on file for this property.

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property taxes for Albee Sq Montessori Public SCHL - 420 Albee Square #1, Brooklyn, NY

Property tax data includes tax amount, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements and assessment history.

Current property tax
Tax year
2025-2026
Property tax
$2,591,298
Municipal exemptions
Recent tax assessments
Market value
$55,052,310
Assessed value
$24,773,540

Permit information for Albee Sq Montessori Public SCHL - 420 Albee Square #1, Brooklyn, NY

No recently recorded permits for this property.

More about New York City property records

DOB Violations

No recently recorded violations for this property.

Brooklyn commercial market stats

Review a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn and assess current trends, property values, property types sold and transaction volumes. View the median price per square foot in Brooklyn and compare it to other New York City boroughs.

Q2 2026 median price/sq. ft.

$533

1.5% Y-o-Y

Q1 2026 median price/sq. ft.

$471

-8.9% Y-o-Y

2025 median price/sq. ft.

$523

5.2% Y-o-Y

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock expanded risk information, such as crime incidents in the area, tsunami and landslides risks, or its location relative to FEMA flood zones and the Coastal Barriers Resources System Area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zones

Property location map
FEMA flood zones
-

Hurricane evacuation zones

Property location map
Hurricane evacuation zones
-

Frequently asked questions

What is the year built for Albee Sq Montessori Public SCHL - 420 Albee Square #1, Brooklyn, NY 11201?

The development at Albee Sq Montessori Public SCHL - 420 Albee Square #1, Brooklyn, NY 11201 was built in 2025.

What is the total square footage of Albee Sq Montessori Public SCHL - 420 Albee Square #1, Brooklyn, NY 11201?

Albee Sq Montessori Public SCHL - 420 Albee Square #1, Brooklyn, NY 11201 has a total of 232,847 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Albee Sq Montessori Public SCHL - 420 Albee Square #1, Brooklyn, NY 11201?

Albee Sq Montessori Public SCHL - 420 Albee Square #1, Brooklyn, NY 11201 is currently assessed at $24,773,540.

What are the property taxes for Albee Sq Montessori Public SCHL - 420 Albee Square #1, Brooklyn, NY 11201?

The property taxes for Albee Sq Montessori Public SCHL - 420 Albee Square #1, Brooklyn, NY 11201 total $2,591,298.

Disclaimer

Copyright 2003-2026 by PropertyShark.com

All data comes from government sources. No attempt has been made to validate it. No attempt has been made to validate the accuracy of the programming of this website.

Do not rely on this report to support investment decisions. The only authoritative source for the information in this report is the government agencies from which the data was acquired.

Sign up for a free account