Bergen County  »  07407  »  Van Riper Ave  »  227 Van Riper Ave

227 Van Riper Avenue, Elmwood Park, NJ 07407 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

227 Van Riper Avenue, Elmwood Park, NJ 07407
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 227 Van Riper Avenue, Elmwood Park
Zip code 07407
County Bergen
Municipality Elmwood Park Borough
Block 1108
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 227 Van Riper Avenue, Elmwood Park

Sale date 05/17/2024
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,958

Lot & Building Information for 227 Van Riper Avenue, Elmwood Park

Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.178
Year built 1935

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 227 Van Riper Avenue, Elmwood Park

• • Improvements for 227 Van Riper Avenue, Elmwood Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 227 Van Riper Avenue, Elmwood Park

When was 227 Van Riper Avenue, Elmwood Park, NJ 07407 built?

227 Van Riper Avenue, Elmwood Park, NJ 07407 was built in 1935.

What is the assessed value of 227 Van Riper Avenue, Elmwood Park, NJ 07407 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $311,000, the tax amount paid for 227 Van Riper Avenue, Elmwood Park, NJ 07407 is $9,958.

When was 227 Van Riper Avenue, Elmwood Park, NJ 07407 last sold and what was the last sale price?

227 Van Riper Avenue, Elmwood Park, NJ 07407 was last sold in 05/17/2024 for $150,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 227 Van Riper Avenue, Elmwood Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 227 Van Riper Avenue, Elmwood Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2024 $150,000
07/14/2023 $70,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 227 Van Riper Avenue, Elmwood Park with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 227 Van Riper Avenue, Elmwood Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/17/2024 - D
06/13/2024 - R
Mortgage
05/17/2024 - D
06/13/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/14/2023 - D
09/26/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 227 Van Riper Avenue, Elmwood Park

Access detailed property tax data for 227 Van Riper Avenue, Elmwood Park, NJ 07407. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,958
Market value $311,000

Assessment History for 227 Van Riper Avenue, Elmwood Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 227 Van Riper Avenue, Elmwood Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $311,000 $311,000 3.202 $9,958 +4.33%
2024 $311,000 $311,000 3.069 $9,545 +2.57%
2023 $311,000 $311,000 2.992 $9,305 -0.66%
2022 $311,000 $311,000 3.012 $9,367 -0.46%
2021 $311,000 $311,000 3.026 $9,411 +0.80%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,412
Median age 39.9
Average household income $123,193
Family households 73.9%
Occupied housing units 7,462
Owner occupied units 57.5%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $497,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $464,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 227 Van Riper Avenue, Elmwood Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 227 Van Riper Avenue, Elmwood Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 227 Van Riper Avenue, Elmwood Park

Here are the neighbors for 227 Van Riper Avenue, Elmwood Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
38 Chobot Ln, Elmwood Park 1,998 12/18/2017 $465,000
437 Mola Blvd, Elmwood Park 7,985 03/15/2017 $1,175,000
155 Van Riper Ave, Elmwood Park 2,195 06/05/2007 $460,000
42 Chobot Ln, Elmwood Park 1,998 01/05/2007 $460,000
221 Van Riper Ave, Elmwood Park 1,975 01/19/2017 $242,000
177 Van Riper Ave, Elmwood Park 1,414 10/31/2014 $240,000