New York City  »  11206  »  Throop Ave  »  268 A Throop Ave

268 A Throop Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information

Also known as: 268 Throop Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11206

Also known as: 268 Throop Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11206

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

268 A Throop Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 268 A Throop Avenue
Secondary address 268 Throop Ave
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11206
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01760-0043

Sales & Tax Overview for 268 A Throop Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 06/11/2013
Purchase price $395,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,645

Lot & Building Information for 268 A Throop Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,875
Lot dimensions 18.75 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,011
Building dimensions 18.75 ft x 53 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2005
Frontage(s) Throop Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 268 A Throop Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.41 Miles
Closest fire station 0.28 Miles

Other Property Data for 268 A Throop Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 268 A Throop Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 268 A Throop Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 268 Throop Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11206

About 268 A Throop Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 268 A Throop Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206?

268 A Throop Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was built in 2005 and has a total of 3,011 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 268 A Throop Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $101,580, the tax amount paid for 268 A Throop Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is $9,099. For the next year, the tax amount for 268 A Throop Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is estimated at $9,645.

When was 268 A Throop Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 last sold and what was the last sale price?

268 A Throop Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was last sold in 06/11/2013 for $395,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 268 A Throop Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 268 A Throop Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Find out who owns 268 A Throop Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 268 A Throop Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 268 A Throop Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 268 A Throop Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2013 $395,000
03/30/2006 $745,000
10/19/2004 $155,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 268 A Throop Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 268 A Throop Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/12/2026 - D
04/17/2026 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2026041700022004)
03/12/2026 - D
04/17/2026 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2026041700022003)
03/12/2026 - D
04/17/2026 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2026041700022002)
03/12/2026 - D
04/17/2026 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2026041700022001)
01/09/2026 - D
01/27/2026 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2026012700763002)
01/09/2026 - D
01/27/2026 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2026012700763001)
12/14/2023 - D
04/26/2024 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2024042500697005)
12/14/2023 - D
04/26/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024042500697004)
03/12/2023 - D
04/26/2024 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2024042500697002)
03/12/2023 - D
04/26/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024042500697001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 268 A Throop Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 268 A Throop Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,099
Estimated property tax: $9,645
Tax assessor's market value: $1,693,000
Assessed value: $101,580

Assessment History for 268 A Throop Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 268 A Throop Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,693,000 $101,580 $45,857 19.843% $9,099 $9,099 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,544,000 $92,640 $45,857 20.085% $9,210 $9,210 +0.76%
2023/24 $1,863,000 $111,780 $45,511 20.085% $9,141 $9,141 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,529,000 $91,740 $42,936 20.309% $8,720 $8,720 +7.84%
2021/22 $1,433,000 $85,980 $40,506 19.963% $8,086 $8,086 +0.55%

Permits for 268 A Throop Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 268 A Throop Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/19/2017 Alteration type 2
07/18/2005 New building
07/14/2005 New building
01/10/2005 New building
10/15/2004 Alteration type 2
09/08/2004 New building
09/07/2004 Alteration type 3
09/07/2004 Alteration type 3
02/24/2004 Alteration type 3
02/24/2004 Alteration type 3
Unlock the complete permit history for 268 A Throop Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,278,806
16.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$882
-12.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Marcy Ave & Myrtle Ave at NE Corner