Bergen County  »  07407  »  Market St  »  593 Market St

593 Market Street, Elmwood Park, NJ 07407 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

593 Market Street, Elmwood Park, NJ 07407
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 593 Market Street, Elmwood Park
Zip code 07407
County Bergen
Municipality Elmwood Park Borough
Block 1508
Lot 20.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 593 Market Street, Elmwood Park

Sale date 07/13/2022
Sale price $6,560,000
Arm's length
Property tax $59,237

Lot & Building Information for 593 Market Street, Elmwood Park

Building sqft 13,806
Building class Store
Acreage 1.4
Year built 1997
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 593 Market Street, Elmwood Park

• • Improvements for 593 Market Street, Elmwood Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 593 Market Street, Elmwood Park

How many sq. ft. does 593 Market Street, Elmwood Park, NJ 07407 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 593 Market Street, Elmwood Park, NJ 07407 has a total of 13,806 square feet and a current price per square foot of $475.

What is the year built & the current market value of 593 Market Street, Elmwood Park, NJ 07407?

593 Market Street, Elmwood Park, NJ 07407 was built in 1997 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,850,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 593 Market Street, Elmwood Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 593 Market Street, Elmwood Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/13/2022 $6,560,000
02/08/2022 $5,814,720
07/14/2017 $1,150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 593 Market Street, Elmwood Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 593 Market Street, Elmwood Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/13/2022 - D
08/05/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/08/2022 - D
04/27/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/14/2017 - D
10/02/2017 - R
Deed > 1,000,000
07/14/2017 - D
10/02/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/06/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 593 Market Street, Elmwood Park

Access detailed property tax data for 593 Market Street, Elmwood Park, NJ 07407. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $59,237
Market value $1,850,000

Assessment History for 593 Market Street, Elmwood Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 593 Market Street, Elmwood Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,850,000 $1,850,000 3.202 $59,237 +4.33%
2024 $1,850,000 $1,850,000 3.069 $56,777 +2.57%
2023 $1,850,000 $1,850,000 2.992 $55,352 -0.66%
2022 $1,850,000 $1,850,000 3.012 $55,722 -0.46%
2021 $1,850,000 $1,850,000 3.026 $55,981 +0.80%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,412
Median age 39.9
Average household income $123,193
Family households 73.9%
Occupied housing units 7,462
Owner occupied units 57.5%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $497,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $464,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 593 Market Street, Elmwood Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 593 Market Street, Elmwood Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 593 Market Street, Elmwood Park

Here are the neighbors for 593 Market Street, Elmwood Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Legion Pl, Elmwood Park 1,536 04/16/1993 $135,000
16 Midland Ave, Elmwood Park 14,907 10/18/2006
11 Legion Pl, Elmwood Park 1,664 12/27/2016 $360,000
22 Midland Ave, Elmwood Park 1,457 04/22/2022 $485,000
12 Midland Ave, Elmwood Park 04/05/2012 $10
6 Midland Ave, Elmwood Park 7,052 04/05/2012 $10
565 Market St, Elmwood Park 2,296 01/22/2016 $315,000
4 Midland Ave, Elmwood Park 2,744