New York City  »  11206  »  Vernon Ave  »  248 Vernon Ave

248 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information

248 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

248 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 248 Vernon Avenue
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11206
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01761-0023

Sales & Tax Overview for 248 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,192

Lot & Building Information for 248 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,710
Lot dimensions 18 ft x 95 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 3,024
Building dimensions 18 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1899
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 248 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 16
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.44 Miles
Closest fire station 0.25 Miles

Other Property Data for 248 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 248 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 248 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 248 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 248 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 248 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 has a total of 3,024 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 248 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206?

248 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was built in 1899 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,907,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 248 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 248 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Find out who owns 248 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 248 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 248 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 248 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 248 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/12/2017 - D
06/30/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017062900585001)
05/17/2012 - D
06/25/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012053100107002)
04/26/2012 - D
06/25/2012 - R
Power of Attorney
(2012053100107001)
06/24/2002 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3690008733569)
05/26/1998 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3100006067810)
08/06/1997 - D
08/28/1997 - R
Deed
(3120005739312)
06/16/1997 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3980005657198)
04/27/1990 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3400001534840)
03/21/1990 - R Mortgage
(3700001526370)
03/07/1990 - D
03/21/1990 - R
Deed
(3690001526369)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 248 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 248 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,898
Estimated property tax: $5,192
Tax assessor's market value: $1,907,000
Assessed value: $114,420

Assessment History for 248 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 248 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,907,000 $114,420 $24,686 19.843% $4,898 $4,898 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,737,000 $104,220 $23,290 20.085% $4,678 $4,678 +5.99%
2023/24 $1,774,000 $106,440 $21,974 20.085% $4,413 $4,413 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,393,000 $83,580 $21,974 20.309% $4,463 $4,463 +2.52%
2021/22 $1,286,000 $77,160 $21,806 19.963% $4,353 $4,353 +0.55%

Permits for 248 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 248 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/13/2018 Alteration
02/01/2018 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 248 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & Myrtle Ave at SW Corner
Station lines J-M-Z
Distance (miles) 0.344
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Myrtle Av/Marcus Garvey Bl
Line B54
Distance (miles) 0.081

Neighbors for 248 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 248 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
242 Vernon Ave, Brooklyn 2,520 03/19/2004 $525,000
240 A Vernon Ave, Brooklyn 3,360 12/02/2021 $1,930,000
238 Vernon Ave, Brooklyn 3,360 02/26/2024
232 Vernon Ave, Brooklyn 2,580 12/06/2013 $1,450,000
252 Vernon Ave, Brooklyn 2,520 07/30/2024 $2,400,000
260 Vernon Ave, Brooklyn 3,360 01/09/1986
240 Vernon Ave, Brooklyn 2,520 11/04/2008 $425,000
234 A Vernon Ave, Brooklyn 3,440 07/13/2016 $900,000
254 Vernon Ave, Brooklyn 2,160 02/20/2024 $1,750,000
256 Vernon Ave, Brooklyn 2,160 02/17/2015 $715,000
250 Vernon Ave, Brooklyn 3,024 06/20/2024 $2,500,000
258 Vernon Ave, Brooklyn 4,592 09/10/2012
264 Vernon Ave, Brooklyn 3,120 06/30/2017 $1,898,148
244 Vernon Ave, Brooklyn 3,360 07/30/2024 $2,200,000
100 Marcus Garvey Blvd, Brooklyn 3,300 02/05/2025 $1,500,000
236 Vernon Ave, Brooklyn 3,440 02/19/2020
258 A Vernon Ave, Brooklyn 3,920 06/30/2017 $1,898,148
246 Vernon Ave, Brooklyn 2,520 07/22/2021 $1,308,000
234 Vernon Ave, Brooklyn 2,580 09/07/2001
98 Marcus Garvey Blvd, Brooklyn 3,800 04/30/2015