Bergen County  »  07073  »  Carlton Ave  »  60 Carlton Ave

60 Carlton Avenue, East Rutherford, NJ 07073 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

60 Carlton Avenue, East Rutherford, NJ 07073
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 60 Carlton Avenue, East Rutherford
Zip code 07073
County Bergen
Municipality E Rutherford Borough
Block 18
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 60 Carlton Avenue, East Rutherford

Sale date 02/13/2023
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $10,671

Lot & Building Information for 60 Carlton Avenue, East Rutherford

Building sqft 2,268
Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1940

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 60 Carlton Avenue, East Rutherford

• • Improvements for 60 Carlton Avenue, East Rutherford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 60 Carlton Avenue, East Rutherford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 60 Carlton Avenue, East Rutherford, NJ 07073?

60 Carlton Avenue, East Rutherford, NJ 07073 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,268 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 60 Carlton Avenue, East Rutherford, NJ 07073 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $663,200, the tax amount paid for 60 Carlton Avenue, East Rutherford, NJ 07073 is $10,670.

When was 60 Carlton Avenue, East Rutherford, NJ 07073 last sold and what was the last sale price?

60 Carlton Avenue, East Rutherford, NJ 07073 was last sold in 02/13/2023 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 60 Carlton Avenue, East Rutherford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 60 Carlton Avenue, East Rutherford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/13/2023 $10

Title Documents for 60 Carlton Avenue, East Rutherford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/25/2025 - D
08/04/2025 - R
Mortgage
02/13/2023 - D
05/17/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 60 Carlton Avenue, East Rutherford

Access detailed property tax data for 60 Carlton Avenue, East Rutherford, NJ 07073. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,671
Market value $663,200

Assessment History for 60 Carlton Avenue, East Rutherford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 60 Carlton Avenue, East Rutherford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $663,200 $663,200 1.609 $10,671 +6.07%
2024 $620,600 $620,600 1.621 $10,060 +6.05%
2023 $584,500 $584,500 1.623 $9,486 +0.98%
2022 $536,500 $536,500 1.751 $9,394 +5.40%
2021 $496,000 $496,000 1.797 $8,913 -1.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,313
Median age 38.2
Average household income $118,724
Family households 62.1%
Occupied housing units 4,217
Owner occupied units 35.4%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $494,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $347,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 60 Carlton Avenue, East Rutherford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 60 Carlton Avenue, East Rutherford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 60 Carlton Avenue, East Rutherford

Here are the neighbors for 60 Carlton Avenue, East Rutherford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
731 Lois Ln, East Rutherford 08/04/2004 $1,500,000
90 Chadwick St, East Rutherford 1,750 02/15/2006 $490,000
100 Carlton Ave, East Rutherford 2,000 11/12/1993 $146,000
86 Chadwick St, East Rutherford 1,824
84 Chadwick St, East Rutherford 2,516 01/20/2016 $295,000
94 Carlton Ave, East Rutherford 1,032 02/11/2013 $117,000
78 Chadwick St, East Rutherford 1,362 11/22/2006 $357,500