Bergen County  »  07073  »  Main St  »  262 Main St

262 Main Street, East Rutherford, NJ 07073 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

262 Main Street, East Rutherford, NJ 07073
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 262 Main Street, East Rutherford
Zip code 07073
County Bergen
Municipality E Rutherford Borough
Block 67
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 262 Main Street, East Rutherford

Sale date 08/16/2019
Sale price $440,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,586

Lot & Building Information for 262 Main Street, East Rutherford

Building sqft 1,677
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.062
Year built 1934

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 262 Main Street, East Rutherford

• • Improvements for 262 Main Street, East Rutherford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 262 Main Street, East Rutherford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 262 Main Street, East Rutherford, NJ 07073?

262 Main Street, East Rutherford, NJ 07073 was built in 1934 and has a total of 1,677 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 262 Main Street, East Rutherford, NJ 07073 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $406,300, the tax amount paid for 262 Main Street, East Rutherford, NJ 07073 is $6,537.

When was 262 Main Street, East Rutherford, NJ 07073 last sold and what was the last sale price?

262 Main Street, East Rutherford, NJ 07073 was last sold in 08/16/2019 for $440,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 262 Main Street, East Rutherford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 262 Main Street, East Rutherford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2019 $440,000
03/28/2019 $155,000
12/02/2005 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 262 Main Street, East Rutherford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 262 Main Street, East Rutherford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/09/2019 - D
10/04/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
08/16/2019 - D
09/25/2019 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2049
08/16/2019 - D
09/25/2019 - R
Deed - Senior Citizen > 350,000
07/22/2019 - D
07/26/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
07/22/2019 - D
07/26/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
03/28/2019 - D
04/16/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/27/2019 - D
03/22/2019 - R
Mortgage
08/29/2018 - D
09/11/2018 - R
Deed - Exempt
12/02/2005 - D
12/07/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 262 Main Street, East Rutherford

Access detailed property tax data for 262 Main Street, East Rutherford, NJ 07073. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,586
Market value $406,300

Assessment History for 262 Main Street, East Rutherford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 262 Main Street, East Rutherford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $381,900 $381,900 1.621 $6,191 +3.42%
2023 $368,800 $368,800 1.623 $5,986 -4.51%
2022 $358,000 $358,000 1.751 $6,269 +4.04%
2021 $335,300 $335,300 1.797 $6,025 -1.21%
2020 $335,300 $335,300 1.819 $6,099 +5.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 262 Main Street, East Rutherford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 262 Main Street, East Rutherford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln School 9 Public 4-5 152 0.12
Montessori Of East Rutherford NR Private PK-K 87 0.13
Montessori Of East Rutherford NR Private PK-K 87 0.13
Alfred S. Faust Intermediate Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 215 0.16
Washington Elementary School 5 Public PK, 1-3 314 0.31

Nearest middle schools

The Academy at Saint Mary NR Private PK-8 145 0.36
Union School 6 Public 7-8 369 0.79
Carlstadt Public School 5 Public PK, K-8 520 0.84
Wood Ridge High School 3 Public 7-12 530 1.48

Nearest high schools

St Mary High School NR Private 9-12 209 0.31
Henry P Becton Regional High School 4 Public 9-12 771 0.41