New York City  »  11206  »  Willoughby Ave  »  554 Willoughby Ave

554 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

554 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 554 Willoughby Avenue
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11206
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01767-0027

Sales & Tax Overview for 554 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/03/2019
Purchase price $1,100,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,676

Lot & Building Information for 554 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 3,489
Building dimensions 20 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Status
Status date
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) Willoughby Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Marcy Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 554 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.34 Miles
Closest fire station 0.27 Miles

Other Property Data for 554 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 554 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 554 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 554 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 554 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206?

554 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,489 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 554 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $120,000, the tax amount paid for 554 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is $8,673. For the next year, the tax amount for 554 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is estimated at $8,676.

When was 554 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 last sold?

554 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was last sold in 03/10/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s). There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information for 554 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 554 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Find out who owns 554 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 554 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:

Spaces for Lease in 554 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

554 Willoughby Avenue
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 09/24/2024
Last updated 05/14/2026

Lots of foot traffic Easy access to subway and bus lines Banks nearbyLots of foot traffic Easy access to subway and bus lines Banks nearby

View Listing

Brokers

Yossi Zicherman
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
554 Willoughby Office Listing price not available 2,000 Yossi Zicherman
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 554 Willoughby Avenue
554 Willoughby Avenue
554 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 2000 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 554 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 554 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/03/2019 $1,100,000
06/03/2019 $480,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 554 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 554 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/10/2022 - D
04/12/2022 - R
Deed
(2022040501439001)
07/14/2021 - D
07/21/2021 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2021071501214002)
07/14/2021 - D
07/21/2021 - R
Certificate
(2021071501214001)
11/18/2019 - D
01/06/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020010200025001)
11/18/2019 - D
11/29/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019112700012002)
11/14/2019 - D
11/29/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019112700012001)
10/03/2019 - D
10/10/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019101000006003)
10/03/2019 - D
10/10/2019 - R
Deed
(2019101000006002)
10/02/2019 - D
10/10/2019 - R
Power of Attorney
(2019101000006001)
09/05/2019 - D
09/12/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019091101271001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 554 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 554 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,674
Estimated property tax: $8,676
Tax assessor's market value: $2,000,000
Assessed value: $120,000

Assessment History for 554 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 554 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,000,000 $120,000 $43,712 19.843% $8,674 $8,674 -0.87%
2024/25 $1,912,000 $114,720 $43,566 20.085% $8,750 $8,750 +13.17%
2023/24 $1,837,000 $110,220 $38,495 20.085% $7,732 $7,732 +307.26%
2022/23 $1,427,000 $85,620 $9,348 20.309% $1,898 $1,898 +7.50%
2021/22 $1,327,000 $79,620 $8,846 19.963% $1,766 $1,766 -5.03%

Permits for 554 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 554 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/06/2024 Alteration CO
08/17/2023 Alteration CO
05/11/2023 Alteration
08/01/2022 Alteration CO
06/22/2022 Alteration CO
02/24/2022 Alteration
08/30/2021 Alteration
06/10/2021 Alteration
09/23/2020 Alteration
07/08/2020 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 554 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,278,806
16.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$882
-12.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Marcy Ave & Myrtle Ave at NE Corner