Bergen County  »  07073  »  Orchard St  »  226 Orchard St

226 Orchard Street, East Rutherford, NJ 07073 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

226 Orchard Street, East Rutherford, NJ 07073
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 226 Orchard Street, East Rutherford
Zip code 07073
County Bergen
Municipality E Rutherford Borough
Block 71
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 226 Orchard Street, East Rutherford

Sale date 06/28/2024
Sale price $4,000,444
Arm's length
Property tax $70,620

Lot & Building Information for 226 Orchard Street, East Rutherford

Building sqft 27,355
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.124
Year built 1920
Units 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 226 Orchard Street, East Rutherford

• • Improvements for 226 Orchard Street, East Rutherford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 226 Orchard Street, East Rutherford

How many sq. ft. does 226 Orchard Street, East Rutherford, NJ 07073 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 226 Orchard Street, East Rutherford, NJ 07073 has a total of 27,355 square feet and a current price per square foot of $146.

What is the year built & the current market value of 226 Orchard Street, East Rutherford, NJ 07073?

226 Orchard Street, East Rutherford, NJ 07073 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,356,600.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 226 Orchard Street, East Rutherford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 226 Orchard Street, East Rutherford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2024 $4,000,444

Title Documents for 226 Orchard Street, East Rutherford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/28/2024 - D
11/15/2024 - R
Mortgage
06/28/2024 - D
11/15/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 226 Orchard Street, East Rutherford

Access detailed property tax data for 226 Orchard Street, East Rutherford, NJ 07073. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $70,620
Market value $4,356,600

Assessment History for 226 Orchard Street, East Rutherford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 226 Orchard Street, East Rutherford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,672,300 $3,672,300 1.621 $59,528 +28.61%
2023 $2,851,800 $2,851,800 1.623 $46,285 +4.40%
2022 $2,532,000 $2,532,000 1.751 $44,335 +0.48%
2021 $2,455,500 $2,455,500 1.797 $44,125 -1.21%
2020 $2,455,500 $2,455,500 1.819 $44,666 +18.59%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 10,154
Median age 36
Average household income $117,434
Family households 61.6%
Occupied housing units 4,177
Owner occupied units 35.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $469,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $407,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 226 Orchard Street, East Rutherford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 226 Orchard Street, East Rutherford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 226 Orchard Street, East Rutherford

Here are the neighbors for 226 Orchard Street, East Rutherford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
229 Park Ave, East Rutherford 7,844
229 Boiling Springs Ave, East Rutherford 1,692 01/05/2000 $190,000
170 Main St, East Rutherford 1,207 05/07/2010 $252,000
237 Park Ave, East Rutherford 528 04/06/2017 $375,000
252-266 Park Ave, East Rutherford 7,608 11/15/2001 $660,000
227 Boiling Springs Ave, East Rutherford 1,022 04/17/2014 $225,000
174 Main St, East Rutherford 1,414
245 Park Ave, East Rutherford 3,158