Bergen County  »  07073  »  Hackensack St  »  231 Hackensack St

231 Hackensack Street, East Rutherford, NJ 07073 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

231 Hackensack Street, East Rutherford, NJ 07073
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 231 Hackensack Street, East Rutherford
Zip code 07073
County Bergen
Municipality E Rutherford Borough
Block 94
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 231 Hackensack Street, East Rutherford

Sale date 04/19/2023
Sale price $1,150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 231 Hackensack Street, East Rutherford

Building sqft 3,128
Building class Public School Property (15A)
Acreage 0.443
Year built 1910

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 231 Hackensack Street, East Rutherford

• • Improvements for 231 Hackensack Street, East Rutherford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 231 Hackensack Street, East Rutherford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 231 Hackensack Street, East Rutherford, NJ 07073?

231 Hackensack Street, East Rutherford, NJ 07073 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,128 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 231 Hackensack Street, East Rutherford, NJ 07073 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,239,900, the tax amount paid for 231 Hackensack Street, East Rutherford, NJ 07073 is $19,949.

When was 231 Hackensack Street, East Rutherford, NJ 07073 last sold and what was the last sale price?

231 Hackensack Street, East Rutherford, NJ 07073 was last sold in 04/19/2023 for $1,150,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 231 Hackensack Street, East Rutherford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 231 Hackensack Street, East Rutherford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/2023 $1,150,000
09/10/2007 $1
08/17/2001 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 231 Hackensack Street, East Rutherford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 231 Hackensack Street, East Rutherford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/19/2023 - D
06/29/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/10/2007 - D
09/25/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/10/2007 - D
09/13/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/17/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 231 Hackensack Street, East Rutherford

Access detailed property tax data for 231 Hackensack Street, East Rutherford, NJ 07073. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $20,099
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,239,900

Assessment History for 231 Hackensack Street, East Rutherford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 231 Hackensack Street, East Rutherford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,128,400 $1,128,400 1.621 $18,291 +2.83%
2023 $1,096,000 $1,096,000 1.623 $17,788 +53.20%
2022 $663,100 $663,100 1.751 $11,611 +0.53%
2021 $642,700 $642,700 1.797 $11,549 -1.21%
2020 $642,700 $642,700 1.819 $11,691 -3.75%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 10,154
Median age 36
Average household income $117,434
Family households 61.6%
Occupied housing units 4,177
Owner occupied units 35.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $469,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $407,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 231 Hackensack Street, East Rutherford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 231 Hackensack Street, East Rutherford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 231 Hackensack Street, East Rutherford

Here are the neighbors for 231 Hackensack Street, East Rutherford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
226 Summer St, East Rutherford 1,116 04/20/2007 $310,000
230 Summer St, East Rutherford 1,116 01/18/2024 $1
228 Summer St, East Rutherford 1,076 10/06/2016 $235,000
126 Stanley St, East Rutherford 2,036 10/18/2004 $50,000
258 Summer St, East Rutherford 2,997 08/14/2017 $640,000
100 Orchard St S, East Rutherford
240 Hackensack St, East Rutherford 7,474
188 Hackensack St, East Rutherford 2,186 11/09/1993 $103,950