Bergen County  »  07020  »  Veterans Way  »  20 Veterans Way

20 Veterans Way, Edgewater, NJ 07020 Property Information

20 Veterans Way, Edgewater, NJ 07020 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Veterans Way, Edgewater, NJ 07020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Veterans Way, Edgewater
Zip code 07020
County Bergen
Municipality Edgewater Borough
Block 5
Lot 5.03

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Veterans Way, Edgewater

Sale date 03/30/2017
Sale price $620,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,913

Lot & Building Information for 20 Veterans Way, Edgewater

Building sqft 1,250
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.034
Year built 1984

Bike Score

Zoning district Single and Two Family Residential District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Veterans Way, Edgewater

• • Improvements for 20 Veterans Way, Edgewater , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Veterans Way, Edgewater

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Veterans Way, Edgewater, NJ 07020?

20 Veterans Way, Edgewater, NJ 07020 was built in 1984 and has a total of 1,250 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Veterans Way, Edgewater, NJ 07020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $686,800, the tax amount paid for 20 Veterans Way, Edgewater, NJ 07020 is $11,297.

When was 20 Veterans Way, Edgewater, NJ 07020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Veterans Way, Edgewater, NJ 07020 was last sold in 03/30/2017 for $620,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Veterans Way, Edgewater

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Veterans Way, Edgewater, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2017 $620,000
08/06/2013 $535,000
10/31/2012 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Veterans Way, Edgewater with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Veterans Way, Edgewater

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/12/2021 - D
12/09/2021 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
11/05/2021 - D
06/30/2022 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2051
03/30/2017 - D
04/03/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/06/2013 - D
08/14/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/31/2012 - D
01/04/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/05/2010 - D
06/16/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/22/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Veterans Way, Edgewater

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Veterans Way, Edgewater, NJ 07020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,913
Market value $686,800

Assessment History for 20 Veterans Way, Edgewater

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Veterans Way, Edgewater, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $671,300 $671,300 1.589 $10,667 +5.90%
2023 $630,700 $630,700 1.597 $10,072 +4.29%
2022 $599,100 $599,100 1.612 $9,657 -7.50%
2021 $463,400 $463,400 2.253 $10,440 +15.84%
2020 $463,400 $463,400 1.945 $9,013 +2.58%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Veterans Way, Edgewater, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Veterans Way, Edgewater to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George Washington School NR Public PK, K-2 318 0.27
George Washington School NR Public PK, K-2 318 0.27
School No. 1 9 Public K-4 542 0.39
Small World Montessori School NR Private PK-K 51 0.45
Small World Montessori School NR Private PK-K 51 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Christ The Teacher Interparochial School NR Private PK-8 222 0.54
Lewis F Cole Middle School 8 Public 5-8 1,194 0.71
Y C S Fort Lee Education Center NR Private 7-12 59 1.22
Yeshiva Rabbi Samson Raphael Hirsch NR Private 1-12 397 1.42
Palisades Park Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 745 1.42

Nearest high schools

Fort Lee High School 6 Public 9-12 1,160 0.90