1456 River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020 Property Information
1456 River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1456 River Road, Edgewater |
| Zip code | 07020 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Edgewater Borough |
| Block | 7 |
| Lot | 1.03 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1456 River Road, Edgewater
| Sale date | 05/04/2009 |
| Sale price | $300,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,573 |
Lot & Building Information for 1456 River Road, Edgewater
| Building sqft | 3,314 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.176 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1456 River Road, Edgewater
- • Improvements for 1456 River Road, Edgewater , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1456 River Road, Edgewater
1456 River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020 was built in 1920 and has a total of 3,314 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1456 River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $728,300, the tax amount paid for 1456 River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020 is $11,980.
When was 1456 River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020 last sold and what was the last sale price?1456 River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020 was last sold in 05/04/2009 for $300,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1456 River Road, Edgewater
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1456 River Road, Edgewater, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/04/2009 | $300,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1456 River Road, Edgewater
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1456 River Road, Edgewater
Access detailed property tax data for 1456 River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $11,573 |
| Market value | $728,300 |
Assessment History for 1456 River Road, Edgewater
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1456 River Road, Edgewater, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $416,900 | $416,900 | 1.589 | $6,625 | -54.64% |
| 2023 | $914,500 | $914,500 | 1.597 | $14,605 | +1.25% |
| 2022 | $894,800 | $894,800 | 1.612 | $14,424 | +8.73% |
| 2021 | $588,800 | $588,800 | 2.253 | $13,266 | +15.84% |
| 2020 | $588,800 | $588,800 | 1.945 | $11,452 | +2.58% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1456 River Road, Edgewater, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1456 River Road, Edgewater to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Washington School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 318 | 0.20 |
| School No. 1 | 9 | Public | K-4 | 542 | 0.45 |
| Small World Montessori School | NR | Private | PK-K | 51 | 0.49 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christ The Teacher Interparochial School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 222 | 0.60 |
| Lewis F Cole Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 1,194 | 0.73 |
| Y C S Fort Lee Education Center | NR | Private | 7-12 | 59 | 1.30 |
| Palisades Park Jr Sr High School | 3 | Public | 7-12 | 745 | 1.39 |
| Yeshiva Rabbi Samson Raphael Hirsch | NR | Private | 1-12 | 397 | 1.47 |