New York City  »  11206  »  Hart St  »  183 Hart St

183 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information

183 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

183 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 183 Hart Street
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11206
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01768-0059

Sales & Tax Overview for 183 Hart Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/20/2012
Purchase price $560,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,159

Lot & Building Information for 183 Hart Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,280
Building dimensions 20 ft x 38 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Year last altered 2013
Frontage(s) Hart Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Throop Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 183 Hart Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 16
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.32 Miles
Closest fire station 0.32 Miles

Other Property Data for 183 Hart Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 183 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 183 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 183 Hart Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 183 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206?

183 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,280 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 183 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $100,620, the tax amount paid for 183 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is $4,155. For the next year, the tax amount for 183 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is estimated at $4,159.

When was 183 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 last sold and what was the last sale price?

183 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was last sold in 12/20/2012 for $560,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 183 Hart Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 183 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Find out who owns 183 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 183 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 183 Hart Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 183 Hart Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2012 $560,000
01/18/2011 $240,000
05/18/2006 $470,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 183 Hart Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 183 Hart Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/09/2025 - D
06/26/2025 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2025061900724002)
05/09/2025 - D
06/26/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025061900724001)
12/14/2023 - D
08/08/2024 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2024080800570004)
12/14/2023 - D
08/08/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024080800570002)
03/12/2023 - D
08/08/2024 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2024080800570003)
03/12/2023 - D
08/08/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024080800570001)
05/17/2019 - D
05/30/2019 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2019052800803004)
05/17/2019 - D
05/30/2019 - R
Agreement
(2019052800803003)
05/17/2019 - D
05/30/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019052800803002)
05/17/2019 - D
05/30/2019 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2019052800803001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 183 Hart Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 183 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,155
Estimated property tax: $4,159
Tax assessor's market value: $1,677,000
Assessed value: $100,620

Assessment History for 183 Hart Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 183 Hart Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,677,000 $100,620 $20,940 19.843% $4,155 $4,155 +3.08%
2024/25 $1,467,000 $88,020 $20,070 20.085% $4,031 $4,031 +5.99%
2023/24 $1,592,000 $95,520 $18,935 20.085% $3,803 $3,803 +2.98%
2022/23 $1,744,000 $104,640 $18,185 20.309% $3,693 $3,693 +5.91%
2021/22 $1,466,000 $87,960 $17,467 19.963% $3,487 $3,487 -5.05%

Permits for 183 Hart Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 183 Hart Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/25/2011 Alteration type 1
02/04/1998 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 183 Hart Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$840,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$903
1.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Marcy Ave & Myrtle Ave at NE Corner
Station lines G
Distance (miles) 0.277
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Throop Av/Hart St
Line B43
Distance (miles) 0.055

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)