Bergen County  »  07020  »  River Rd  »  1257 River Rd

1257 River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020 Property Information

1257 River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1257 River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1257 River Road, Edgewater
Zip code 07020
County Bergen
Municipality Edgewater Borough
Block 22
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 1257 River Road, Edgewater

Sale date 02/18/1999
Sale price $875,000
Arm's length
Property tax $43,570

Lot & Building Information for 1257 River Road, Edgewater

Building sqft 2,050
Building class Restaurant-Other (649)
Acreage 0.62
Year built 1950
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1257 River Road, Edgewater

• • Improvements for 1257 River Road, Edgewater , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1257 River Road, Edgewater

How many sq. ft. does 1257 River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant-Other (649) located at 1257 River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020 has a total of 2,050 square feet and a current price per square foot of $426.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1257 River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020?

1257 River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,742,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1257 River Road, Edgewater

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1257 River Road, Edgewater, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/18/1999 $875,000

Title Documents for 1257 River Road, Edgewater

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/03/2018 - D
10/30/2018 - R
Mortgage
04/05/2018 - D
05/01/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
02/18/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1257 River Road, Edgewater

Access detailed property tax data for 1257 River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $43,570
Market value $2,742,000

Assessment History for 1257 River Road, Edgewater

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1257 River Road, Edgewater, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,733,400 $2,733,400 1.589 $43,434 +4.73%
2023 $2,596,900 $2,596,900 1.597 $41,472 +4.93%
2022 $2,451,900 $2,451,900 1.612 $39,525 +16.53%
2021 $1,505,400 $1,505,400 2.253 $33,917 +15.84%
2020 $1,505,400 $1,505,400 1.945 $29,280 +2.58%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,544
Median age 39
Average household income $200,210
Family households 54.7%
Occupied housing units 7,009
Owner occupied units 41.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1996
Median value for units with a mortgage $686,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $801,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1257 River Road, Edgewater, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1257 River Road, Edgewater to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1257 River Road, Edgewater

Here are the neighbors for 1257 River Road, Edgewater.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Sterling Pl, Edgewater 3,162 12/20/2022 $10
15 Lasher Ln, Edgewater 1,200 08/17/2005 $70,000
36 Sterling Pl, Edgewater 1,394
734 Undercliff Ave, Edgewater 2,154 06/24/2025 $1
38 Sterling Pl, Edgewater 1,400 03/20/2024 $875,000
717 Undercliff Ave, Edgewater 2,376 12/30/2016 $10
29 Sterling Pl, Edgewater 1,805 07/28/2021 $1
4 Sterling Pl, Edgewater 5,235 05/26/2016 $1
34 Sterling Pl, Edgewater 1,400 06/09/1999 $179,000