Bergen County  »  07020  »  River Rd  »  989 River Rd

989 River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020 Property Information

989 River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

989 River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 989 River Road, Edgewater
Zip code 07020
County Bergen
Municipality Edgewater Borough
Block 38
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 989 River Road, Edgewater

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 989 River Road, Edgewater

Building class Marina (510)
Acreage 9.6
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 989 River Road, Edgewater

• • Improvements for 989 River Road, Edgewater , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 989 River Road, Edgewater

What is the assessed value of 989 River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,643,400, the tax amount paid for 989 River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020 is $142,183.

When was 989 River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020 last sold?

989 River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020 was last sold in 04/16/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 989 River Road, Edgewater

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 989 River Road, Edgewater, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 989 River Road, Edgewater

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/16/2018 - D
07/12/2018 - R
Non Abstracted Deed
03/03/2006 - D
03/24/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 989 River Road, Edgewater

Access detailed property tax data for 989 River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $142,184
Current property tax $0
Market value $8,643,400

Assessment History for 989 River Road, Edgewater

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 989 River Road, Edgewater, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $8,643,400 $8,643,400 1.645 $142,184 +3.52%
2024 $8,643,400 $8,643,400 1.589 $137,344 -0.50%
2023 $8,643,400 $8,643,400 1.597 $138,035 -0.93%
2022 $8,643,400 $8,643,400 1.612 $139,332 -2.08%
2021 $6,315,400 $6,315,400 2.253 $142,286 +15.84%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,759
Median age 40.6
Average household income $173,399
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 7,217
Owner occupied units 39.8%
Average number of people per household 2.04
Median year structure built 1992
Median value for units with a mortgage $693,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $767,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 989 River Road, Edgewater, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 989 River Road, Edgewater to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 989 River Road, Edgewater

Here are the neighbors for 989 River Road, Edgewater.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Beverly Pl, Edgewater 1,840 03/01/2023 $865,000
18 Valley Pl, Edgewater 640 10/18/2023 $400,000
7 Beverly Pl, Edgewater 1,392 05/10/2022 $770,000
16 Valley Pl, Edgewater 2,742 02/07/2025 $1
17 Beverly Pl, Edgewater 1,462 12/15/2020 $1
16 State Hwy, Edgewater 6,360 02/27/2020 $777,777
19 State Hwy, Edgewater 06/22/2005 $1,500,000
30 Valley Pl, Edgewater 1,703
4 Valley Pl, Edgewater 2,698
22 Valley Pl, Edgewater 2,134 04/08/2015 $450,000