Bergen County  »  07020  »  Columbia Ter  »  9-11 Columbia Ter

9-11 Columbia Terrace, Edgewater, NJ 07020 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9-11 Columbia Terrace, Edgewater, NJ 07020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9-11 Columbia Terrace, Edgewater
Zip code 07020
County Bergen
Municipality Edgewater Borough
Block 51
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 9-11 Columbia Terrace, Edgewater

Sale date 03/23/2015
Sale price $2,900,000
Property tax $54,763

Lot & Building Information for 9-11 Columbia Terrace, Edgewater

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.142
Units 15

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9-11 Columbia Terrace, Edgewater

• • Improvements for 9-11 Columbia Terrace, Edgewater , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9-11 Columbia Terrace, Edgewater

What is the assessed value of 9-11 Columbia Terrace, Edgewater, NJ 07020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,446,400, the tax amount paid for 9-11 Columbia Terrace, Edgewater, NJ 07020 is $56,693.

When was 9-11 Columbia Terrace, Edgewater, NJ 07020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9-11 Columbia Terrace, Edgewater, NJ 07020 was last sold in 03/23/2015 for $2,900,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 15 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9-11 Columbia Terrace, Edgewater

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9-11 Columbia Terrace, Edgewater, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/23/2015 $2,900,000
07/28/2005 $2,300,000
12/07/2001 $1,750,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9-11 Columbia Terrace, Edgewater with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9-11 Columbia Terrace, Edgewater

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/23/2015 - D
04/20/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/28/2005 - D
08/23/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/07/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9-11 Columbia Terrace, Edgewater

Access detailed property tax data for 9-11 Columbia Terrace, Edgewater, NJ 07020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $54,763
Market value $3,446,400

Assessment History for 9-11 Columbia Terrace, Edgewater

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9-11 Columbia Terrace, Edgewater, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,675,100 $3,675,100 1.589 $58,397 +0.56%
2023 $3,636,400 $3,636,400 1.597 $58,073 +7.85%
2022 $3,340,500 $3,340,500 1.612 $53,849 -3.69%
2021 $2,481,700 $2,481,700 2.253 $55,913 +15.84%
2020 $2,481,700 $2,481,700 1.945 $48,269 +2.58%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,544
Median age 39
Average household income $200,210
Family households 54.7%
Occupied housing units 7,009
Owner occupied units 41.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1996
Median value for units with a mortgage $686,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $801,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9-11 Columbia Terrace, Edgewater, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9-11 Columbia Terrace, Edgewater to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 9-11 Columbia Terrace, Edgewater

Here are the neighbors for 9-11 Columbia Terrace, Edgewater.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
936 River Rd, Edgewater 07/14/2008 $1
19 Hilliard Ave, Edgewater 2,640
44 Dempsey Ave, Edgewater 09/12/2014 $1,690,000
18 Dempsey Ave, Edgewater 5,280
16 Dempsey Ave, Edgewater 3,714 06/18/2025 $1
17 Hilliard Ave, Edgewater 4,800 03/07/2024 $1,263,250
4-8 Columbia Ter, Edgewater 05/16/2006 $450,000
13 Columbia Ter, Edgewater 2,448 09/27/2002 $10
2 Columbia Ter, Edgewater 12/23/2005
10 Dempsey Ave, Edgewater 03/20/2025 $1,300,000