Bergen County  »  07020  »  Undercliff Ave  »  425 Undercliff Ave

425 Undercliff Avenue, Edgewater, NJ 07020 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

425 Undercliff Avenue, Edgewater, NJ 07020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 425 Undercliff Avenue, Edgewater
Zip code 07020
County Bergen
Municipality Edgewater Borough
Block 54
Lot 22.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 425 Undercliff Avenue, Edgewater

Sale date 09/20/2017
Sale price $590,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,563

Lot & Building Information for 425 Undercliff Avenue, Edgewater

Building sqft 1,911
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.036
Year built 1930

Bike Score

Zoning district Single and Two Family Residential District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 425 Undercliff Avenue, Edgewater

• • Improvements for 425 Undercliff Avenue, Edgewater , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 425 Undercliff Avenue, Edgewater

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 425 Undercliff Avenue, Edgewater, NJ 07020?

425 Undercliff Avenue, Edgewater, NJ 07020 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,911 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 425 Undercliff Avenue, Edgewater, NJ 07020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $601,800, the tax amount paid for 425 Undercliff Avenue, Edgewater, NJ 07020 is $9,899.

When was 425 Undercliff Avenue, Edgewater, NJ 07020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

425 Undercliff Avenue, Edgewater, NJ 07020 was last sold in 09/20/2017 for $590,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 425 Undercliff Avenue, Edgewater

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 425 Undercliff Avenue, Edgewater, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2017 $590,000
09/30/2016 $567,000
10/06/2005 $590,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 425 Undercliff Avenue, Edgewater with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 425 Undercliff Avenue, Edgewater

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/31/2024 - D
06/07/2024 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
07/28/2022 - D
08/23/2022 - R
Mortgage
03/02/2021 - D
04/16/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2051
07/20/2020 - D Mortgage
07/20/2020 - D Mortgage
06/25/2020 - D
08/21/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2050
12/18/2018 - D
01/09/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/20/2017 - D
10/12/2017 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2047
09/20/2017 - D
10/12/2017 - R
Deed > 350,000
09/20/2017 - D
10/12/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 425 Undercliff Avenue, Edgewater

Access detailed property tax data for 425 Undercliff Avenue, Edgewater, NJ 07020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,563
Market value $601,800

Assessment History for 425 Undercliff Avenue, Edgewater

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 425 Undercliff Avenue, Edgewater, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $582,600 $582,600 1.589 $9,258 +3.50%
2023 $560,100 $560,100 1.597 $8,945 +3.43%
2022 $536,500 $536,500 1.612 $8,648 -8.84%
2021 $421,100 $421,100 2.253 $9,487 +15.84%
2020 $421,100 $421,100 1.945 $8,190 +2.58%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 425 Undercliff Avenue, Edgewater, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 425 Undercliff Avenue, Edgewater to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Apple Montessori School of Edgewater NR Private PK-K 120 0.19
Eleanor Van Gelder Elementary School 7 Public 3-6 341 0.39
School #4 6 Public K-5 482 0.56
Children's Home Montessori School NR Private PK, K-3 65 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Cliffside Park School 6/Middle School 5 Public 5-8 696 0.90
New Design Middle School 3 Public 6-8 73 1.10
Kipp Infinity Charter School 7 Charter K-12 1,807 1.16
Hamilton Grange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 311 1.24
Palisades Park Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 745 1.25

Nearest high schools

Cliffside Park High School 3 Public 9-12 1,240 0.75
Kipp Infinity Charter School 7 Charter K-12 1,807 1.16