174 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information
174 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 174 Tompkins Avenue |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11206 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01771-0042 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 174 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 06/30/2003 |
| Purchase price | $250,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $3,839 |
Lot & Building Information for 174 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,500 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Three Families (C0) |
| Building sqft | 1,980 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Cinder block |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1931 |
| Frontage(s) | Tompkins Avenue (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Dekalb Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 13 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.28 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.34 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 174 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 174 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn
174 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was built in 1931 and has a total of 1,980 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 174 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $85,980, the tax amount paid for 174 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is $3,839. For the next year, the tax amount for 174 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is estimated at $3,839.
When was 174 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 last sold?174 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was last sold in 11/05/2020.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 174 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 174 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2003 | $250,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 174 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 174 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 174 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $3,839 |
| Estimated property tax: | $3,839 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,433,000 |
| Assessed value: | $85,980 |
Assessment History for 174 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,433,000 | $85,980 | $19,348 | 19.843% | $3,839 | $3,839 | -0.42% |
| 2024/25 | $1,158,000 | $69,480 | $19,196 | 20.085% | $3,856 | $3,856 | +6.00% |
| 2023/24 | $1,364,000 | $81,840 | $18,110 | 20.085% | $3,637 | $3,637 | +4.82% |
| 2022/23 | $1,225,000 | $73,500 | $17,087 | 20.309% | $3,470 | $3,470 | +7.80% |
| 2021/22 | $1,292,000 | $77,520 | $16,123 | 19.963% | $3,219 | $3,219 | -5.13% |
Permits for 174 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 174 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Marcy Ave & Myrtle Ave at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | G | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.224 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Tompkins Av/Willoughby Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B43 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.058 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 54 Samuel C Barnes | 4 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 155 | 0.35 |
| P.S. 54 Samuel C Barnes | 4 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 155 | 0.35 |
| Walk In Love Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 291 | 0.09 |
| Walk In Love Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 291 | 0.09 |
| George H Murray Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 81 | 0.09 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walk In Love Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 291 | 0.09 |
| George H Murray Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 81 | 0.09 |
| Cong Ahavas Shulem Dna Tiferes Bnos | NR | No | Private | PK, K-9 | 0 | 0.21 |
| P.S. 368 | NR | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 220 | 0.25 |
| Success Academy Bed-Stuy 1 | 9 | No | Charter | 5-9 | 482 | 0.25 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walk In Love Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 291 | 0.09 |
| P.S. 368 | NR | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 220 | 0.25 |
| Walk In Cove Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 0.32 |
| P.S. 373 Brooklyn Transition Center | NR | No | Public | 9-12 | 418 | 0.43 |
| Mount Pleasant Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 0.50 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 174 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 174 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 180 Tompkins Ave, Brooklyn | 5,752 | 02/24/1978 | |
| 83 Pulaski St, Brooklyn | 2,640 | ||
| 166 Tompkins Ave, Brooklyn | 2,001 | 09/27/2016 | |
| 117 Pulaski St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 01/13/2016 | |
| 176 Tompkins Ave, Brooklyn | 01/16/2019 | $1,650,000 | |
| 103 Pulaski St, Brooklyn | 3,180 | 07/26/2021 | $1,200,000 |
| 172 Tompkins Ave, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 12/08/2003 | $470,000 |
| 121 Pulaski St, Brooklyn | 3,300 | 02/17/2017 | $1,330,000 |
| 164 Tompkins Ave, Brooklyn | 2,001 | 10/07/2013 | |
| 124 Hart St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 02/17/2012 | |
| 85 Pulaski St, Brooklyn | 2,442 | 11/03/2009 | $310,284 |
| 130 Hart St, Brooklyn | 2,040 | 11/14/2024 | |
| 114 A Hart St, Brooklyn | 2,752 | 07/01/2024 | $2,100,000 |
| 168 Tompkins Ave, Brooklyn | 2,260 | 07/01/2013 | $350,000 |
| 136 Hart St, Brooklyn | 2,834 | 04/10/2006 | $470,000 |
| 134 Hart St, Brooklyn | 2,040 | 05/10/2024 | $170,929 |
| 132 Hart St, Brooklyn | 2,040 | 03/07/2017 | $1,263,000 |
| 128 Hart St, Brooklyn | 2,040 | 02/29/2012 | $595,000 |
| 123 Pulaski St, Brooklyn | 8,146 | 01/25/2017 | $995,000 |