New York City  »  11206  »  Pulaski St  »  197 Pulaski St

197 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information

197 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

197 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 197 Pulaski Street
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11206
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01772-0053

Sales & Tax Overview for 197 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 06/22/2022
Purchase price $130,000
Tax class

Lot & Building Information for 197 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,025
Lot dimensions 20.25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Over Six Families without Stores (C1) i
Building sqft 5,920
Building dimensions 20 ft x 70 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Year built 2024
Construction type
Status
Status date
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 197 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 7
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 16
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.28 Miles
Closest fire station 0.28 Miles

Other Property Data for 197 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 197 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 197 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 197 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 197 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206?

197 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was built in 2024 and has a total of 5,920 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 197 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $134,100, the tax amount paid for 197 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is $427.

When was 197 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 last sold and what was the last sale price?

197 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was last sold in 06/22/2022 for $130,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 7 residential unit(s). There are 2 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information for 197 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 197 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Find out who owns 197 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 197 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:

Homes for Sale in 197 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn

$1,250,000
$729/sqft

Listing date 05/04/2026
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2.5
Square feet 1,715

Contact Shai Bernstein for more information Contact Noam Gottlieb for more information View full listing information on elliman.com

Listed by:

Shai Bernstein
Email Agent

Listing Price History

Date Price Price/sqft
02/19/2026 $1,250,000 $729
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale
197 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn
2 2.5
$1,250,000
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 197 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 197 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2022 $130,000
09/27/2016 $50,000
08/25/2016 $50,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 197 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 197 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/28/2025 - D
11/05/2025 - R
Maps
(2025110301005002)
08/06/2025 - D
10/09/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025100100073001)
08/05/2025 - D
11/05/2025 - R
Condo Declaration
(2025110301005001)
06/18/2024 - R Initial UCC1
(2024061400271002)
05/15/2024 - D
06/18/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024061400271001)
06/29/2023 - D
06/30/2023 - R
Certificate
(2023062900417001)
06/14/2023 - D
06/30/2023 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2023062900417002)
06/22/2022 - D
07/15/2022 - R
Deed
(2022071200534003)
06/22/2022 - D
07/15/2022 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2022071200534001)
06/07/2022 - D
07/15/2022 - R
Power of Attorney
(2022071200534002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 197 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 197 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $428
Tax assessor's market value: $298,000
Assessed value: $134,100

Assessment History for 197 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 197 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $298,000 $134,100 $3,439 12.439% $428 $428 -33.11%
2024/25 $298,000 $17,880 $3,184 20.085% $640 $640 +1.86%
2023/24 $314,000 $18,840 $3,126 20.085% $628 $628 +4.80%
2022/23 $247,000 $14,820 $2,950 20.309% $599 $599 +7.75%
2021/22 $215,000 $12,900 $2,784 19.963% $556 $556 -0.42%

Permits for 197 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 197 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/04/2025 New building
08/04/2025 New building
07/17/2025 New building
07/12/2025 Alteration
07/03/2025 Subdivision: condo
04/09/2025 New building
04/07/2025 New building
03/27/2025 New building
01/07/2025 New building
10/16/2024 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 197 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Marcy Ave & Myrtle Ave at NE Corner
Station lines G
Distance (miles) 0.328
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Throop Av/DE Kalb Av
Line B43
Distance (miles) 0.055

Neighbors for 197 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 197 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
201 Pulaski St, Brooklyn 8,000 08/07/1997
324 Throop Ave, Brooklyn 3,672 06/12/2013 $510,000
318 Throop Ave, Brooklyn 3,332 09/22/1994
312 Throop Ave, Brooklyn 3,000 06/17/2021
204 Hart St, Brooklyn 2,205 03/27/2006
183 Pulaski St, Brooklyn 2,538 02/12/2013
187 Pulaski St, Brooklyn 4,096 12/01/2016 $580,000
210 Hart St, Brooklyn 26,980 09/20/2017
206 Hart St, Brooklyn 2,100 01/22/2019 $1,624,999
185 Pulaski St, Brooklyn 2,964 11/02/2018 $1,285,000
181 Pulaski St, Brooklyn 3,384 12/13/2024
193 Pulaski St, Brooklyn 2,820 01/22/2021
177 Pulaski St, Brooklyn 3,384 01/05/2022
322 Throop Ave, Brooklyn 3,332 06/04/2015 $910,000
191 Pulaski St, Brooklyn 2,820 01/22/2024
189 Pulaski St, Brooklyn 2,820 05/09/2007 $579,939
179 Pulaski St, Brooklyn 2,538 10/06/2014 $1,150,000
195 A Pulaski St, Brooklyn 4,077 02/06/2018 $775,000
320 Throop Ave, Brooklyn 3,332 05/21/2024 $1,950,000
202 Hart St, Brooklyn 2,394 05/29/1985