New York City  »  11206  »  Pulaski St  »  26 Pulaski St

26 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information

26 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Pulaski Street
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11206
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01774-0019

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/23/2025
Purchase price $2,056,865
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,070

Lot & Building Information for 26 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,123
Lot dimensions 18.75 ft x 105.17 ft
Building class Miscellaneous One Family (A9)
Building sqft 2,025
Building dimensions 18.75 ft x 36 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Status
Status date
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) 2010 CB Boundary (narrow)
Nearest wide street Dekalb Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 26 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.36 Miles
Closest fire station 0.44 Miles

Other Property Data for 26 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 26 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 26 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 26 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206?

26 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,025 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $70,500, the tax amount paid for 26 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is $3,070. For the next year, the tax amount for 26 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is estimated at $3,070.

When was 26 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was last sold in 04/23/2025 for $2,056,865.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 26 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 26 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Find out who owns 26 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 26 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/2025 $2,056,865
05/17/2022 $925,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 26 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 26 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/18/2025 - D
12/19/2025 - R
Certificate
(2025121800404001)
12/17/2025 - D
12/19/2025 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2025121800404002)
04/29/2025 - R Initial UCC1
(2025042800625006)
04/23/2025 - D
04/29/2025 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2025042800625005)
04/23/2025 - D
04/29/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025042800625004)
04/23/2025 - D
04/29/2025 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2025042800625003)
04/23/2025 - D
04/29/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025042800625002)
04/23/2025 - D
04/29/2025 - R
Deed
(2025042800625001)
01/06/2025 - D
01/14/2025 - R
Court Order
(2025011400230001)
01/03/2024 - R Initial UCC1
(2024010300134002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,071
Estimated property tax: $3,070
Tax assessor's market value: $1,175,000
Assessed value: $70,500

Assessment History for 26 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,175,000 $70,500 $15,475 19.843% $3,071 $3,071 +4.59%
2024/25 $1,123,000 $67,380 $14,618 20.085% $2,936 $2,936 +1.25%
2023/24 $1,198,000 $71,880 $14,437 20.085% $2,900 $2,900 +17.15%
2022/23 $1,266,000 $75,960 $12,188 20.309% $2,772 $2,475 +8.23%
2021/22 $1,388,000 $83,280 $11,456 19.963% $2,574 $2,287 -5.39%

Permits for 26 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 26 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/31/2026 Alt-CO - new building with existing elements to remain
01/19/2026 Alteration
12/15/2025 Alteration
11/03/2025 Alteration
08/21/2025 Alteration
08/06/2025 Alteration type 3
07/30/2025 Alteration
07/17/2025 Alt-CO - new building with existing elements to remain
07/14/2025 Alteration
05/14/2025 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 26 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$777,500
-8.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$820
-8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Lafayette Ave at NW Corner
Station lines G
Distance (miles) 0.143
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Nostrand Av/DE Kalb Av
Line B44
Distance (miles) 0.07

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 54 Samuel C Barnes 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 155 0.12
P.S. 54 Samuel C Barnes 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 155 0.12
P.S. 256 Benjamin Banneker 3 No Public PK, K-5 202 0.13
P.S. 256 Benjamin Banneker 3 No Public PK, K-5 202 0.13
Dr CR Johnson Christian Academy NR No Private PK, K-4, 6-8 0 0.14

Nearest middle schools

Walk In Cove Christian Academy NR No Private 1-12 0 0.15
Cong Ahavas Shulem Dna Tiferes Bnos NR No Private PK, K-9 0 0.24
George H Murray Christian Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 81 0.25
Walk In Love Christian Academy NR No Private PK, K-12 291 0.25

Nearest high schools

Walk In Cove Christian Academy NR No Private 1-12 0 0.15
Talmud Torah Dnitra NR No Private PK, K-12 500 0.28
P.S. 368 NR No Public PK, K-12 220 0.37
Brooklyn High School For Leadership And Community 1 No Public 9-12 139 0.41