Bergen County  »  07630  »  Spruce Ave  »  277 Spruce Ave

277 Spruce Avenue, Emerson, NJ 07630 Property Information

277 Spruce Avenue, Emerson, NJ 07630 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

277 Spruce Avenue, Emerson, NJ 07630
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 277 Spruce Avenue, Emerson
Zip code 07630
County Bergen
Municipality Emerson Borough
Block 128
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 277 Spruce Avenue, Emerson

Sale date 05/02/2019
Sale price $487,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,861

Lot & Building Information for 277 Spruce Avenue, Emerson

Building sqft 1,746
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.179
Year built 1956

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 277 Spruce Avenue, Emerson

• • Improvements for 277 Spruce Avenue, Emerson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 277 Spruce Avenue, Emerson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 277 Spruce Avenue, Emerson, NJ 07630?

277 Spruce Avenue, Emerson, NJ 07630 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,746 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 277 Spruce Avenue, Emerson, NJ 07630 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $405,300, the tax amount paid for 277 Spruce Avenue, Emerson, NJ 07630 is $13,861.

When was 277 Spruce Avenue, Emerson, NJ 07630 last sold and what was the last sale price?

277 Spruce Avenue, Emerson, NJ 07630 was last sold in 05/02/2019 for $487,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 277 Spruce Avenue, Emerson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 277 Spruce Avenue, Emerson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/2019 $487,000
05/29/2015 $1
10/02/2007 $560,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 277 Spruce Avenue, Emerson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 277 Spruce Avenue, Emerson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/01/2021 - D
10/22/2021 - R
Mortgage
09/18/2021 - D
10/05/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2041
05/09/2019 - D
05/23/2019 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2049
05/02/2019 - D
05/23/2019 - R
Deed > 350,000
04/29/2019 - D
05/10/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
04/29/2019 - D
05/10/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
05/29/2015 - D
07/10/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/02/2007 - D
10/12/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 277 Spruce Avenue, Emerson

Access detailed property tax data for 277 Spruce Avenue, Emerson, NJ 07630. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,861
Market value $405,300

Assessment History for 277 Spruce Avenue, Emerson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 277 Spruce Avenue, Emerson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $405,300 $405,300 3.42 $13,861 +3.54%
2024 $405,300 $405,300 3.303 $13,387 +2.71%
2023 $405,300 $405,300 3.216 $13,034 +6.21%
2022 $405,300 $405,300 3.028 $12,272 +1.99%
2021 $405,300 $405,300 2.969 $12,033 +1.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 277 Spruce Avenue, Emerson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 277 Spruce Avenue, Emerson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 362 0.11
Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 362 0.11
Brookside Elementary School 8 Public K-5 401 0.55
Zion Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 94 0.60
Zion Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 94 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Westwood Regional Middle School 4 Public 6-8 655 0.41
Zion Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 94 0.60
Primoris Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.87
Emerson Jr Sr High School 6 Public 7-12 440 1.03
George G. White Middle School 8 Public 5-8 478 1.61

Nearest high schools

Emerson Jr Sr High School 6 Public 7-12 440 1.03
Westwood Junior Senior High School 6 Public PK, 9-12 841 1.40
Bergen Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 667 1.58