Bergen County  »  07630  »  Main St  »  216 Main St

216 Main Street, Emerson, NJ 07630 Property Information

216 Main Street, Emerson, NJ 07630 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

216 Main Street, Emerson, NJ 07630
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 216 Main Street, Emerson
Zip code 07630
County Bergen
Municipality Emerson Borough
Block 314
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 216 Main Street, Emerson

Sale date 06/21/2016
Sale price $124,450
Property tax $8,958

Lot & Building Information for 216 Main Street, Emerson

Building sqft 1,000
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.176 i
Year built 1953

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 216 Main Street, Emerson

• • Improvements for 216 Main Street, Emerson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 216 Main Street, Emerson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 216 Main Street, Emerson, NJ 07630?

216 Main Street, Emerson, NJ 07630 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 216 Main Street, Emerson, NJ 07630 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $271,200, the tax amount paid for 216 Main Street, Emerson, NJ 07630 is $9,275.

When was 216 Main Street, Emerson, NJ 07630 last sold and what was the last sale price?

216 Main Street, Emerson, NJ 07630 was last sold in 06/21/2016 for $124,450.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 216 Main Street, Emerson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 216 Main Street, Emerson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2016 $124,450
05/15/2001 $228,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 216 Main Street, Emerson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 216 Main Street, Emerson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/21/2016 - D
11/19/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/15/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 216 Main Street, Emerson

Access detailed property tax data for 216 Main Street, Emerson, NJ 07630. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,958
Market value $271,200

Assessment History for 216 Main Street, Emerson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 216 Main Street, Emerson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $271,200 $271,200 3.303 $8,958 +2.71%
2023 $271,200 $271,200 3.216 $8,722 +6.21%
2022 $271,200 $271,200 3.028 $8,212 +1.99%
2021 $271,200 $271,200 2.969 $8,052 +1.99%
2020 $271,200 $271,200 2.911 $7,895 +2.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 216 Main Street, Emerson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 216 Main Street, Emerson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Patrick M. Villano Elementary School 6 Public 4-6 253 0.53
Assumption Academy NR Private PK-K 68 0.61
Assumption Academy NR Private PK-K 68 0.61
Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 362 1.16
Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 362 1.16

Nearest middle schools

Emerson Jr Sr High School 6 Public 7-12 440 0.27
Zion Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 94 1.44
Westwood Regional Middle School 4 Public 6-8 655 1.51
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 1.52
Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 1.67

Nearest high schools

Emerson Jr Sr High School 6 Public 7-12 440 0.27
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 1.52
Bergen Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 667 2.11