Bergen County  »  07630  »  Locust Ave  »  20 Locust Ave

20 Locust Avenue, Emerson, NJ 07630 Property Information

20 Locust Avenue, Emerson, NJ 07630 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Locust Avenue, Emerson, NJ 07630
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Locust Avenue, Emerson
Zip code 07630
County Bergen
Municipality Emerson Borough
Block 420
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Locust Avenue, Emerson

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 20 Locust Avenue, Emerson

Building sqft 1,978
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.461
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Locust Avenue, Emerson

• • Improvements for 20 Locust Avenue, Emerson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Locust Avenue, Emerson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Locust Avenue, Emerson, NJ 07630?

20 Locust Avenue, Emerson, NJ 07630 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,978 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Locust Avenue, Emerson, NJ 07630 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $376,500, the tax amount paid for 20 Locust Avenue, Emerson, NJ 07630 is $12,876.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Locust Avenue, Emerson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Locust Avenue, Emerson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Locust Avenue, Emerson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/06/2025 - D
06/12/2025 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Locust Avenue, Emerson

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Locust Avenue, Emerson, NJ 07630. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,436
Current property tax $0
Market value $376,500

Assessment History for 20 Locust Avenue, Emerson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Locust Avenue, Emerson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $376,500 $376,500 3.303 $12,436 +2.71%
2023 $376,500 $376,500 3.216 $12,108 +6.21%
2022 $376,500 $376,500 3.028 $11,400 +1.99%
2021 $376,500 $376,500 2.969 $11,178 +1.99%
2020 $376,500 $376,500 2.911 $10,960 +2.32%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 7,263
Median age 47
Average household income $181,846
Family households 82.5%
Occupied housing units 2,641
Owner occupied units 89.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $650,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $581,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Locust Avenue, Emerson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Locust Avenue, Emerson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 20 Locust Avenue, Emerson

Here are the neighbors for 20 Locust Avenue, Emerson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
176 High St, Emerson 1,503 11/02/2021 $575,000
166 High St, Emerson 2,457 04/13/1998 $248,000
193 Kinderkamack Rd, Emerson 1,554 12/21/2023 $360,000
25 Locust Ave, Emerson 1,565 05/09/2017 $1
68 Locust Ave, Emerson 1,316
65 Jefferson Ave, Emerson 1,880
15 Locust Ave, Emerson 1,680 08/28/2020 $400,000
18 Arthur St, Emerson 1,870 09/10/2020 $470,000
31 Locust Ave, Emerson 2,664
64 Locust Ave, Emerson 1,667 06/03/2016 $355,000