Bergen County  »  07630  »  Municipal Pl  »  1 Municipal Pl

1 Municipal Place, Emerson, NJ 07630 Property Information

1 Municipal Place, Emerson, NJ 07630 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Municipal Place, Emerson, NJ 07630
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Municipal Place, Emerson
Zip code 07630
County Bergen
Municipality Emerson Borough
Block 423
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Municipal Place, Emerson

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1 Municipal Place, Emerson

Building sqft 9,937
Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 0.95

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family and Two Family (RB)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Municipal Place, Emerson

• • Improvements for 1 Municipal Place, Emerson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Municipal Place, Emerson

How many square feet does 1 Municipal Place, Emerson, NJ 07630 have?

This Public Property (15C) located at 1 Municipal Place, Emerson, NJ 07630 has a total of 9,937 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Municipal Place, Emerson, NJ 07630 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,395,500, the tax amount paid for 1 Municipal Place, Emerson, NJ 07630 is $47,726.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Municipal Place, Emerson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Municipal Place, Emerson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Municipal Place, Emerson

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1 Municipal Place, Emerson

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Municipal Place, Emerson, NJ 07630. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $47,726
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,395,500

Assessment History for 1 Municipal Place, Emerson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Municipal Place, Emerson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,395,500 $1,395,500 3.42 $47,726 +3.54%
2024 $1,395,500 $1,395,500 3.303 $46,093 +2.71%
2023 $1,395,500 $1,395,500 3.216 $44,879 +6.21%
2022 $1,395,500 $1,395,500 3.028 $42,256 +1.99%
2021 $1,395,500 $1,395,500 2.969 $41,432 +1.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Municipal Place, Emerson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Municipal Place, Emerson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Assumption Academy NR Private PK-K 68 0.08
Assumption Academy NR Private PK-K 68 0.08
Patrick M. Villano Elementary School 6 Public 4-6 253 0.10
Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 362 0.62
Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 362 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Emerson Jr Sr High School 6 Public 7-12 440 0.39
Westwood Regional Middle School 4 Public 6-8 655 1.00
Zion Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 94 1.04
Primoris Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.37
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 254 1.69

Nearest high schools

Emerson Jr Sr High School 6 Public 7-12 440 0.39
Bergen Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 667 1.65
Westwood Junior Senior High School 6 Public PK, 9-12 841 1.98