Bergen County  »  07630  »  Sherwood CT  »  67 Sherwood CT

67 Sherwood Court, Emerson, NJ 07630 Property Information

67 Sherwood Court, Emerson, NJ 07630 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

67 Sherwood Court, Emerson, NJ 07630
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 67 Sherwood Court, Emerson
Zip code 07630
County Bergen
Municipality Emerson Borough
Block 515
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 67 Sherwood Court, Emerson

Sale date 06/25/2025
Sale price $1,220,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,971

Lot & Building Information for 67 Sherwood Court, Emerson

Building sqft 2,831
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.287
Year built 1971

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 67 Sherwood Court, Emerson

• • Improvements for 67 Sherwood Court, Emerson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 67 Sherwood Court, Emerson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 67 Sherwood Court, Emerson, NJ 07630?

67 Sherwood Court, Emerson, NJ 07630 was built in 1971 and has a total of 2,831 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 67 Sherwood Court, Emerson, NJ 07630 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $554,700, the tax amount paid for 67 Sherwood Court, Emerson, NJ 07630 is $18,970.

When was 67 Sherwood Court, Emerson, NJ 07630 last sold and what was the last sale price?

67 Sherwood Court, Emerson, NJ 07630 was last sold in 06/25/2025 for $1,220,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 67 Sherwood Court, Emerson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 67 Sherwood Court, Emerson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2025 $1,220,000
11/30/2017 $384,376
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 67 Sherwood Court, Emerson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 67 Sherwood Court, Emerson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/08/2025 - D
07/22/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
07/07/2025 - D
07/22/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
06/25/2025 - D
07/10/2025 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2055
06/25/2025 - D
07/10/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/20/2025 - D
06/10/2025 - R
Mortgage 05/25/2055
11/30/2017 - D
12/12/2017 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2037
11/30/2017 - D
12/12/2017 - R
Deed - Exempt
11/30/2017 - D
12/12/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/19/2017 - D
10/24/2017 - R
Notice of Settlements
10/19/2017 - D
10/24/2017 - R
Notice of Settlements
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 67 Sherwood Court, Emerson

Access detailed property tax data for 67 Sherwood Court, Emerson, NJ 07630. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,971
Market value $554,700

Assessment History for 67 Sherwood Court, Emerson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 67 Sherwood Court, Emerson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $554,700 $554,700 3.42 $18,971 +3.54%
2024 $554,700 $554,700 3.303 $18,322 +2.71%
2023 $554,700 $554,700 3.216 $17,839 +6.21%
2022 $554,700 $554,700 3.028 $16,796 +1.99%
2021 $554,700 $554,700 2.969 $16,469 +1.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 67 Sherwood Court, Emerson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 67 Sherwood Court, Emerson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Assumption Academy NR Private PK-K 68 0.50
Assumption Academy NR Private PK-K 68 0.50
Patrick M. Villano Elementary School 6 Public 4-6 253 0.51
Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 362 0.58
Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 362 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Emerson Jr Sr High School 6 Public 7-12 440 0.79
Westwood Regional Middle School 4 Public 6-8 655 0.93
Zion Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 94 1.10
Primoris Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.40
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 254 1.56

Nearest high schools

Emerson Jr Sr High School 6 Public 7-12 440 0.79
Bergen Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 667 1.22
Westwood Junior Senior High School 6 Public PK, 9-12 841 1.60