Bergen County  »  07630  »  Randolph Ave  »  261 Randolph Ave

261 Randolph Avenue, Emerson, NJ 07630 Property Information

261 Randolph Avenue, Emerson, NJ 07630 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

261 Randolph Avenue, Emerson, NJ 07630
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 261 Randolph Avenue, Emerson
Zip code 07630
County Bergen
Municipality Emerson Borough
Block 738
Lot 3.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 261 Randolph Avenue, Emerson

Sale date 05/21/2001
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,313

Lot & Building Information for 261 Randolph Avenue, Emerson

Building sqft 2,398
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.223
Year built 1992

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 261 Randolph Avenue, Emerson

• • Improvements for 261 Randolph Avenue, Emerson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 261 Randolph Avenue, Emerson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 261 Randolph Avenue, Emerson, NJ 07630?

261 Randolph Avenue, Emerson, NJ 07630 was built in 1992 and has a total of 2,398 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 261 Randolph Avenue, Emerson, NJ 07630 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $463,600, the tax amount paid for 261 Randolph Avenue, Emerson, NJ 07630 is $15,855.

When was 261 Randolph Avenue, Emerson, NJ 07630 last sold and what was the last sale price?

261 Randolph Avenue, Emerson, NJ 07630 was last sold in 05/21/2001 for $350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 261 Randolph Avenue, Emerson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 261 Randolph Avenue, Emerson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/2001 $350,000

Title Documents for 261 Randolph Avenue, Emerson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/16/2021 - D
09/29/2021 - R
Mortgage
05/21/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 261 Randolph Avenue, Emerson

Access detailed property tax data for 261 Randolph Avenue, Emerson, NJ 07630. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,313
Market value $463,600

Assessment History for 261 Randolph Avenue, Emerson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 261 Randolph Avenue, Emerson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $463,600 $463,600 3.303 $15,313 +2.71%
2023 $463,600 $463,600 3.216 $14,909 +6.21%
2022 $463,600 $463,600 3.028 $14,038 +1.99%
2021 $463,600 $463,600 2.969 $13,764 +1.99%
2020 $463,600 $463,600 2.911 $13,495 +2.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 261 Randolph Avenue, Emerson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 261 Randolph Avenue, Emerson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Patrick M. Villano Elementary School 6 Public 4-6 253 0.46
Assumption Academy NR Private PK-K 68 0.61
Assumption Academy NR Private PK-K 68 0.61
Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 362 1.17
Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 362 1.17

Nearest middle schools

Emerson Jr Sr High School 6 Public 7-12 440 0.23
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 254 1.38
St Joseph School NR Private PK-8 172 1.43
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 1.47
Westwood Regional Middle School 4 Public 6-8 655 1.56

Nearest high schools

Emerson Jr Sr High School 6 Public 7-12 440 0.23
Bergen Center for Child Development NR Private 1-12 25 1.47
Bergen Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 667 1.78
New Milford High School 6 Public 9-12 588 1.90
Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 2.00

Neighbors for 261 Randolph Avenue, Emerson

Here are the neighbors for 261 Randolph Avenue, Emerson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
297 Randolph Ave, Emerson
48 Auricchio Ave, Emerson 2,902 09/09/1993 $1
283 Randolph Ave, Emerson
243 Randolph Ave, Emerson 3,074 05/31/2012 $577,000
60 Auricchio Ave, Emerson 2,592 08/12/2024 $10
277 Randolph Ave, Emerson
55 Aurricchio Ave, Emerson
235 Randolph Ave, Emerson 2,109 07/03/2013 $405,000
21 Auricchio Ave, Emerson 1,996 07/15/1993 $144,375
275 Randolph Ave, Emerson
51 Auricchio Ave, Emerson 5,743 04/26/2022 $4,341,000
260 Forest Ave, Emerson 2,025 06/15/1998 $272,500
255 Randolph Ave, Emerson 1,755 01/03/2023 $575,000
28 Auricchio Ave, Emerson 1,736
265 Randolph Ave, Emerson
5 Adams CT, Emerson 5,152 09/29/2020 $1,150,000
42 Auricchio Ave, Emerson 2,175 05/18/2021 $680,000
31 Auricchio Ave, Emerson 1,780 09/01/1999 $227,270
13 Auricchio Ave, Emerson 1,744 06/15/1994 $170,000
3 Auricchio Ave, Emerson