Bergen County  »  07630  »  Congress Rd  »  156 Congress Rd

156 Congress Road, Emerson, NJ 07630 Property Information

156 Congress Road, Emerson, NJ 07630 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

156 Congress Road, Emerson, NJ 07630
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 156 Congress Road, Emerson
Zip code 07630
County Bergen
Municipality Emerson Borough
Block 904
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 156 Congress Road, Emerson

Property tax $15,623

Lot & Building Information for 156 Congress Road, Emerson

Building sqft 1,850
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.45 i
Year built 1957

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 156 Congress Road, Emerson

• • Improvements for 156 Congress Road, Emerson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 156 Congress Road, Emerson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 156 Congress Road, Emerson, NJ 07630?

156 Congress Road, Emerson, NJ 07630 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,850 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 156 Congress Road, Emerson, NJ 07630 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $473,000, the tax amount paid for 156 Congress Road, Emerson, NJ 07630 is $16,176.

When was 156 Congress Road, Emerson, NJ 07630 last sold?

156 Congress Road, Emerson, NJ 07630 was last sold in 10/04/2014.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 156 Congress Road, Emerson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 156 Congress Road, Emerson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 156 Congress Road, Emerson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/04/2014 - D
11/10/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/16/2005 - D
07/05/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/14/2004 - D
02/28/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 156 Congress Road, Emerson

Access detailed property tax data for 156 Congress Road, Emerson, NJ 07630. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,623
Market value $473,000

Assessment History for 156 Congress Road, Emerson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 156 Congress Road, Emerson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $473,000 $473,000 3.303 $15,623 +2.71%
2023 $473,000 $473,000 3.216 $15,212 +6.21%
2022 $473,000 $473,000 3.028 $14,322 +1.99%
2021 $473,000 $473,000 2.969 $14,043 +1.99%
2020 $473,000 $473,000 2.911 $13,769 +6.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 156 Congress Road, Emerson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 156 Congress Road, Emerson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brookside Elementary School 8 Public K-5 401 0.95
Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 362 0.96
Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 362 0.96
N A Bleshman Reg Day Para NR Public PK, K-12 76 1.05
N A Bleshman Reg Day Para NR Public PK, K-12 76 1.05

Nearest middle schools

N A Bleshman Reg Day Para NR Public PK, K-12 76 1.05
Bergen Regional School NR Public 3, 5-12 0 1.14
Westwood Regional Middle School 4 Public 6-8 655 1.16
Prog 2 Multiply Handicapd NR Public PK, K-12 47 1.20
Prog 6 Autistic NR Public PK, K-12 201 1.20

Nearest high schools

Bergen Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 667 0.73
N A Bleshman Reg Day Para NR Public PK, K-12 76 1.05
Bergen Regional School NR Public 3, 5-12 0 1.14