281 Knickerbocker Road, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 281 Knickerbocker Road, Englewood |
| Zip code | 07631 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Englewood City |
| Block | 411 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 281 Knickerbocker Road, Englewood
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 281 Knickerbocker Road, Englewood
| Building class | Public Property (15C) |
| Acreage | 1.14 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 281 Knickerbocker Road, Englewood
- • Improvements for 281 Knickerbocker Road, Englewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 281 Knickerbocker Road, Englewood
Assessed at $456,000, the tax amount paid for 281 Knickerbocker Road, Englewood, NJ 07631 is $14,208.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 281 Knickerbocker Road, Englewood
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 281 Knickerbocker Road, Englewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 281 Knickerbocker Road, Englewood
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 281 Knickerbocker Road, Englewood
Access detailed property tax data for 281 Knickerbocker Road, Englewood, NJ 07631. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $14,013 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $456,000 |
Assessment History for 281 Knickerbocker Road, Englewood
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 281 Knickerbocker Road, Englewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $456,000 | $456,000 | 3.073 | $14,013 | +3.12% |
| 2023 | $456,000 | $456,000 | 2.98 | $13,589 | +1.05% |
| 2022 | $456,000 | $456,000 | 2.949 | $13,447 | +2.04% |
| 2021 | $456,000 | $456,000 | 2.89 | $13,178 | +2.66% |
| 2020 | $456,000 | $456,000 | 2.815 | $12,836 | +0.93% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 281 Knickerbocker Road, Englewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 281 Knickerbocker Road, Englewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Mccloud Elementary School | 4 | Public | 3-5 | 481 | 0.36 |
| Dr J Grieco Elementary School | NR | Public | 1-2 | 343 | 0.47 |
| Ability School | NR | Private | PK-7 | 34 | 0.50 |
| Ability School | NR | Private | PK-7 | 34 | 0.50 |
| Englewood on the Palisades Charter School | 4 | Charter | K-8 | 303 | 0.64 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J E Dismus Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 541 | 0.27 |
| Ability School | NR | Private | PK-7 | 34 | 0.50 |
| Wilbert F Mays Seventh-Day Adventist School | NR | Private | PK-7 | 38 | 0.89 |
| Sinai School | NR | Private | 0 | 1.07 |