Bergen County  »  07631  »  Tryon Ave  »  235 Tryon Ave

235 Tryon Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

235 Tryon Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

235 Tryon Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 235 Tryon Avenue, Englewood
Zip code 07631
County Bergen
Municipality Englewood City
Block 501
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 235 Tryon Avenue, Englewood

Sale date 03/04/2016
Sale price $415,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,269

Lot & Building Information for 235 Tryon Avenue, Englewood

Building sqft 1,981
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.139
Year built 1943
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R-D)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 235 Tryon Avenue, Englewood

• • Improvements for 235 Tryon Avenue, Englewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 235 Tryon Avenue, Englewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 235 Tryon Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631?

235 Tryon Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 was built in 1943 and has a total of 1,981 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 235 Tryon Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $366,700, the tax amount paid for 235 Tryon Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 is $11,426.

When was 235 Tryon Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 last sold and what was the last sale price?

235 Tryon Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 was last sold in 03/04/2016 for $415,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 235 Tryon Avenue, Englewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 Tryon Avenue, Englewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/04/2016 $415,000
04/13/1994 $153,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 235 Tryon Avenue, Englewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 235 Tryon Avenue, Englewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/19/2021 - D
04/26/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2036
03/04/2016 - D
04/05/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/13/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 235 Tryon Avenue, Englewood

Access detailed property tax data for 235 Tryon Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,269
Market value $366,700

Assessment History for 235 Tryon Avenue, Englewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 Tryon Avenue, Englewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $366,700 $366,700 3.073 $11,269 +3.12%
2023 $366,700 $366,700 2.98 $10,928 +1.05%
2022 $366,700 $366,700 2.949 $10,814 +2.04%
2021 $366,700 $366,700 2.89 $10,598 +2.66%
2020 $366,700 $366,700 2.815 $10,323 +0.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 Tryon Avenue, Englewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 235 Tryon Avenue, Englewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ability School NR Private PK-7 34 0.32
Ability School NR Private PK-7 34 0.32
Dr Mccloud Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 481 0.39
Dr J Grieco Elementary School NR Public 1-2 343 0.41
Englewood on the Palisades Charter School 4 Charter K-8 303 0.47

Nearest middle schools

J E Dismus Middle School 4 Public 6-8 541 0.22
Ability School NR Private PK-7 34 0.32
Wilbert F Mays Seventh-Day Adventist School NR Private PK-7 38 0.80
Sinai School NR Private 0 1.02

Nearest high schools

Dwight Morrow High 4 Public 9-12 1,077 0.13
Sinai School NR Private 0 1.02
Maayanot Yeshiva High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 325 1.12